Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 307307 present in this state for 45 days or more.262
308308 (17) 'Tracking system' means a seed-to-sale tracking system to track marijuana that is263
309309 grown, processed, manufactured, transferred, stored, or disposed of and low THC oil and264
310310 medical cannabis or products that are transferred, stored, sold, dispensed, or disposed of265
311311 pursuant to this article."266
312312 H. B. 440
313313 - 11 - 25 LC 55 0484
314314 SECTION 3-3.
315315 267
316316 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-215, relating to limitations268
317317 on locations, advertising or marketing prohibited, and information available to physicians,269
318318 as follows:270
319319 "16-12-215.271
320320 (a) No licensee shall operate in any location, whether for cultivation, harvesting, and272
321321 processing of marijuana or for processing, manufacturing, packaging, or distributing low
322322 273
323323 THC oil medical cannabis or products, within a 3,000 foot radius of a covered entity,274
324324 measured from property boundary to property boundary. No dispensing licensee may275
325325 operate in any location within a 1,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from276
326326 property boundary to property boundary. Notwithstanding the provisions of this277
327327 subsection, local governments may, via use of existing zoning powers otherwise provided278
328328 by law, allow dispensing licensees only to locate in places other than those provided in this279
329329 subsection so long as such modification is needed to allow retail outlets to be established280
330330 to service registered patients residing within such local jurisdiction. As used in this281
331331 subsection, the term 'covered entity' means a public or private school; an early care and282