Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any285
335335 entity that holds a dispensing license issued by the State Board of Pharmacy.286
336336 (b) No licensee shall advertise or market low THC oil medical cannabis or products to287
337337 registered patients or the public; provided, however, that a licensee shall be authorized to288
338338 provide information regarding its low THC oil and medical cannabis or products directly289
339339 to physicians."290
340340 H. B. 440
341341 - 12 - 25 LC 55 0484
342342 SECTION 3-4.
343343 291
344344 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-224, relating to limitation292
345345 on ownership by member or former member of the commission, limitation on physicians293
346346 involvement, and identification when contributing to political campaigns, as follows:294
347347 "16-12-224.295
348348 (a) No current member of the commission, or former member of the commission for a296
349349 period of five years from the date such individual ceased to be a member, shall own,297
350350 operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil
351351 medical cannabis or298
352352 product manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part.299
353353 (b) No physician who, presently or during the period of such business relationship,300
354354 certifies individuals to the commission pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 for the use of301
355355 low THC oil and medical cannabis or products to treat certain conditions shall own,302
356356 operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil medical cannabis or303
357357 product manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part. This subsection304
358358 shall not prohibit a physician from furnishing a registered patient or his or her caregiver,305
359359 upon request, with the names of low THC oil medical cannabis and product manufacturers306
360360 or distributors. Any physician violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.307
361361 (c) A licensee that makes a campaign contribution pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 5 of308
362362 Title 21 shall identify itself as a licensee under this part to the recipient of such campaign309
363363 contribution."310
364364 SECTION 3-5.311
365365 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Sections 16-12-230 and 16-12-231,312
366366 relating to requirements for dispensing low THC oil and products and exemptions from313