This subsection shall not apply to any285 entity that holds a dispensing license issued by the State Board of Pharmacy.286 (b) No licensee shall advertise or market low THC oil medical cannabis or products to287 registered patients or the public; provided, however, that a licensee shall be authorized to288 provide information regarding its low THC oil and medical cannabis or products directly289 to physicians."290 H. B. 440 - 12 - 25 LC 55 0484 SECTION 3-4. 291 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-224, relating to limitation292 on ownership by member or former member of the commission, limitation on physicians293 involvement, and identification when contributing to political campaigns, as follows:294 "16-12-224.295 (a) No current member of the commission, or former member of the commission for a296 period of five years from the date such individual ceased to be a member, shall own,297 operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil medical cannabis or298 product manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part.299 (b) No physician who, presently or during the period of such business relationship,300 certifies individuals to the commission pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 for the use of301 low THC oil and medical cannabis or products to treat certain conditions shall own,302 operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil medical cannabis or303 product manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part. This subsection304 shall not prohibit a physician from furnishing a registered patient or his or her caregiver,305 upon request, with the names of low THC oil medical cannabis and product manufacturers306 or distributors. Any physician violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.307 (c) A licensee that makes a campaign contribution pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 5 of308 Title 21 shall identify itself as a licensee under this part to the recipient of such campaign309 contribution."310 SECTION 3-5.311 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Sections 16-12-230 and 16-12-231,312 relating to requirements for dispensing low THC oil and products and exemptions from313 arrest, prosecutions, or penalty, respectively, as follows:314 H. B. 440 - 13