Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 204204 procedure; and171
205205 (4) A lot owner shall not be charged a fee to participate.172
206206 H. B. 512
207207 - 7 - 25 LC 50 1035
208208 (e) The lien for unpaid assessments or other charges as provided for in Code Section173
209209 44-3-225 shall not be created unless the association offers the lot owner participation in174
210210 alternative dispute resolution in accordance with this Code section, and, if so requested by175
211211 the lot owner, the association participates in such alternative dispute resolution."176
212212 SECTION 4.177
213213 Code Section 44-14-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fee for a future178
214214 conveyance and limited circumstances relative to property, is amended by revising paragraph179
215215 (3) of subsection (c) as follows:180
216216 "(3) A property owners' association formed for the purposes of exercising the powers of181
217217 an association of property owners that has not been formed pursuant to or which has not182
218218 adopted the provisions of Article 6 of Chapter 3 of this title, the 'Georgia Property183
219219 Owners' Association Act,' provided that such association shall comply with subsection184
220220 (d) of Code Section 44-3-232 44-3-236;"185
221221 SECTION 5.186
222222 This Act shall not apply to contracts entered into prior to July 1, 2025, before the expiration187
223223 or first renewal of such contract.188
224224 SECTION 6.189
225225 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.190