(3) If the procedure is invoked by a lot owner, the association shall participate in the170 procedure; and171 (4) A lot owner shall not be charged a fee to participate.172 H. B. 512 - 7 - 25 LC 50 1035 (e) The lien for unpaid assessments or other charges as provided for in Code Section173 44-3-225 shall not be created unless the association offers the lot owner participation in174 alternative dispute resolution in accordance with this Code section, and, if so requested by175 the lot owner, the association participates in such alternative dispute resolution."176 SECTION 4.177 Code Section 44-14-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fee for a future178 conveyance and limited circumstances relative to property, is amended by revising paragraph179 (3) of subsection (c) as follows:180 "(3) A property owners' association formed for the purposes of exercising the powers of181 an association of property owners that has not been formed pursuant to or which has not182 adopted the provisions of Article 6 of Chapter 3 of this title, the 'Georgia Property183 Owners' Association Act,' provided that such association shall comply with subsection184 (d) of Code Section 44-3-232 44-3-236;"185 SECTION 5.186 This Act shall not apply to contracts entered into prior to July 1, 2025, before the expiration187 or first renewal of such contract.188 SECTION 6.189 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.190 H. B. 512 - 8 -