7 | | - | deannexations; to provide that certain such annexations are contingent upon approval of the3 |
[…] | 88 | + | (g) The governing authority of any municipality annexing or deannexing property shall78 |
---|
| 89 | + | add all annexed areas to, and remove all deannexed areas from, maps provided by the79 |
---|
| 90 | + | United States Census Bureau during the next regularly scheduled boundary and annexation80 |
---|
| 91 | + | survey of the municipality, complete the survey and map as instructed, and return them to81 |
---|
| 92 | + | the United States Census Bureau within the time frame requested."82 |
---|
| 93 | + | SECTION 2.83 |
---|
| 94 | + | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-36-131, relating to application for84 |
---|
| 95 | + | deannexation, scope, filing of notification of deannexation, and reannexation, by revising85 |
---|
| 96 | + | subsection (a) as follows:86 |
---|
| 97 | + | "(a) Authority is granted to the governing authority of any municipality to deannex an area87 |
---|
| 98 | + | or areas of the existing corporate limits thereof, in accordance with the procedures provided88 |
---|
| 99 | + | in this article and in Article 1 of this chapter, upon the written and signed applications of89 |
---|
| 100 | + | all of the owners of all of the land, except the owners of any public street, road, highway,90 |
---|
| 101 | + | or right of way, proposed to be deannexed, containing a complete description of the lands91 |
---|
| 102 | + | to be deannexed; provided, however, that no more than ten parcels of property may be92 |
---|
| 103 | + | deannexed in one action and only upon the adoption of a resolution by the governing93 |
---|
| 104 | + | authority of the county in which such property is located consenting to such deannexation.94 |
---|
| 105 | + | If the governing authority of the county consents to the deannexation and the deannexation95 |
---|
| 106 | + | conforms with the requirements of this article, the governing authority of the municipal96 |
---|
| 107 | + | H. B. 521 (SUB) |
---|
| 108 | + | - 4 - 25 LC 47 3477S |
---|
| 109 | + | corporation shall approve such deannexation unless it finds that the deannexation would97 |
---|
| 110 | + | be detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the residents and property owners of the98 |
---|
| 111 | + | area to be deannexed or to the area remaining within the municipality. If the county is the99 |
---|
| 112 | + | owner of all parcels proposed for deannexation and the governing authority of the county100 |
---|
| 113 | + | consents, the governing authority of the municipal corporation shall approve such101 |
---|
| 114 | + | deannexation within 90 days of the date of the filing of a deannexation application unless102 |
---|
| 115 | + | it finds that the deannexation would be detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the103 |
---|