Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 118-which an airport is owned or operated either by such county or a local authority and such110
119-airport is adjacent to 9,000 acres or more of property currently or formerly owned by a111
120-municipality that has no incorporated territory within such county, any proposed112
121-annexation pursuant to this article is contingent upon the adoption of a resolution by the113
122-governing authority of such county consenting to such annexation."114
123-SECTION 3.115
124-Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-36-131, relating to application for116
125-deannexation, scope, filing of notification of deannexation, and reannexation, by revising117
126-subsection (a) as follows:118
127-"(a) Authority is granted to the governing authority of any municipality to deannex an area119
128-or areas of the existing corporate limits thereof, in accordance with the procedures provided120
129-in this article and in Article 1 of this chapter, upon the written and signed applications of121
130-all of the owners of all of the land, except the owners of any public street, road, highway,122
131-- 5 - LC 47 3531S
132-or right of way, proposed to be deannexed, containing a complete description of the lands123
133-to be deannexed; provided, however, that no more than ten parcels of property may be124
134-deannexed in one action and only upon the adoption of a resolution by the governing125
135-authority of the county in which such property is located consenting to such deannexation.126
136-If the governing authority of the county consents to the deannexation and the deannexation127
137-conforms with the requirements of this article, the governing authority of the municipal128
138-corporation shall approve such deannexation unless it finds that the deannexation would129
139-be detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the residents and property owners of the130
140-area to be deannexed or to the area remaining within the municipality. If the county is the131
141-owner of all parcels proposed for deannexation and the governing authority of the county132
142-consents, the governing authority of the municipal corporation shall approve such133
143-deannexation within 90 days of the date of the filing of a deannexation application unless134
144-it finds that the deannexation would be detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the135
145-residents and property owners of the area to be deannexed or to the area remaining within136
146-the municipality."137
147-SECTION 4.138
148-This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law139
149-without such approval.140
150-SECTION 5.141
151-All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.142
152-- 6 -