corporation.108 (b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, in any county in109 which an airport is owned or operated either by such county or a local authority and such110 airport is adjacent to 9,000 acres or more of property currently or formerly owned by a111 municipality that has no incorporated territory within such county, any proposed112 annexation pursuant to this article is contingent upon the adoption of a resolution by the113 governing authority of such county consenting to such annexation."114 SECTION 3.115 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-36-131, relating to application for116 deannexation, scope, filing of notification of deannexation, and reannexation, by revising117 subsection (a) as follows:118 "(a) Authority is granted to the governing authority of any municipality to deannex an area119 or areas of the existing corporate limits thereof, in accordance with the procedures provided120 in this article and in Article 1 of this chapter, upon the written and signed applications of121 all of the owners of all of the land, except the owners of any public street, road, highway,122 - 5 - LC 47 3531S or right of way, proposed to be deannexed, containing a complete description of the lands123 to be deannexed; provided, however, that no more than ten parcels of property may be124 deannexed in one action and only upon the adoption of a resolution by the governing125 authority of the county in which such property is located consenting to such deannexation.126 If the governing authority of the county consents to the deannexation and the deannexation127 conforms with the requirements of this article, the governing authority of the municipal128 corporation shall approve such deannexation unless it finds that the deannexation would129 be detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the residents and property owners of the130 area to be deannexed or to the area remaining within the municipality. If the county is the131 owner of all parcels proposed for deannexation and the governing authority of the county132 consents, the governing authority of the municipal corporation shall approve such133 deannexation within 90 days of the date of the filing of a deannexation application unless134 it finds that the deannexation would be detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the135 residents and property owners of the area to be deannexed or to the area remaining within136 the municipality."137 SECTION 4.138 This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law139 without such approval.140 SECTION 5.141 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.142 - 6 -