Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1616 1
1717 general provisions regarding health, so as to prohibit certain healthcare providers and2
1818 facilities from discriminating against potential organ transplant recipients due solely to the3
1919 vaccine status of the potential recipient; to provide for definitions; to provide for related4
2020 matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5
2121 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
2222 SECTION 1.7
2323 Chapter 1 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general8
2424 provisions regarding health, is amended by revising Code Section 31-1-24, relating to organ9
2525 transplant protections for individuals with disabilities and civil relief for violations, as10
2626 follows:11
2727 "31-1-24.12
2828 (a) As used in this Code section, the term:13
2929 (1) 'Anatomical gift' means a donation of any part or all of a human body conditioned14
3030 upon the donor's death for the purpose of transplantation or transfusion.15
3131 H. B. 522
3232 - 1 - 25 LC 33 9780
3333 (2) 'Auxiliary aids or services' means an aid or service that is used to provide information
3434 16
3535 to an individual with a cognitive, developmental, intellectual, neurological, or physical17
3636 disability and is available in a format or manner that allows such individual to better18
3737 understand such information. An auxiliary aid or service may include:19
3838 (A) Qualified interpreters or other effective methods of making aurally delivered20
3939 materials available to individuals with hearing impairments;21
4040 (B) Qualified readers, taped texts, texts in accessible electronic format, or other22
4141 effective methods of making visually delivered materials available to individuals with23
4242 visual impairments; or24
4343 (C) Supported decision-making services, including:25
4444 (i) The use of a support personnel to communicate information to the individual with26
4545 a disability, ascertain the wishes of such individual, or assist such individual in27
4646 making decisions;28
4747 (ii) The disclosure of information to a legal guardian, authorized representative, or29
4848 another individual designated by the individual with a disability for such purpose, so30
4949 long as the disclosure is consistent with state and federal law, including the federal31
5050 Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. Section32
5151 1320d,
5252 et seq., and any regulations promulgated by the United States Department of33
5353 Health and Human Services to implement such Act act;34
5454 (iii) When an individual with a disability has a court appointed guardian or other35
5555 person responsible for making medical decisions on behalf of such individual, any36
5656 measures used to ensure that the individual is included in decisions involving the37