Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1
general provisions regarding health, so as to prohibit certain healthcare providers and2
facilities from discriminating against potential organ transplant recipients due solely to the3
vaccine status of the potential recipient; to provide for definitions; to provide for related4
matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
SECTION 1.7
Chapter 1 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general8
provisions regarding health, is amended by revising Code Section 31-1-24, relating to organ9
transplant protections for individuals with disabilities and civil relief for violations, as10
follows:11
"31-1-24.12
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:13
(1)  'Anatomical gift' means a donation of any part or all of a human body conditioned14
upon the donor's death for the purpose of transplantation or transfusion.15
H. B. 522
- 1 - 25 LC 33 9780
(2)  'Auxiliary aids or services' means an aid or service that is used to provide information
16
to an individual with a cognitive, developmental, intellectual, neurological, or physical17
disability and is available in a format or manner that allows such individual to better18
understand such information.  An auxiliary aid or service may include:19
(A)  Qualified interpreters or other effective methods of making aurally delivered20
materials available to individuals with hearing impairments;21
(B)  Qualified readers, taped texts, texts in accessible electronic format, or other22
effective methods of making visually delivered materials available to individuals with23
visual impairments; or24
(C)  Supported decision-making services, including:25
(i)  The use of a support personnel to communicate information to the individual with26
a disability, ascertain the wishes of such individual, or assist such individual in27
making decisions;28
(ii)  The disclosure of information to a legal guardian, authorized representative, or29
another individual designated by the individual with a disability for such purpose, so30
long as the disclosure is consistent with state and federal law, including the federal31
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. Section32
1320d,
 et seq., and any regulations promulgated by the United States Department of33
Health and Human Services to implement such Act act;34
(iii)  When an individual with a disability has a court appointed guardian or other35
person responsible for making medical decisions on behalf of such individual, any36
measures used to ensure that the individual is included in decisions involving the37
individual's health care healthcare and that medical decisions are in accord with the38