Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 92-immigration sanctuary policies by local governmental entities, and certification of84
93-compliance, to read as follows:85
94-"(f) In the event that a local governing body acts in violation of this Code section, the86
95-sovereign immunity of such local governing body and the governmental immunity of all87
96-local officials and employees of such local governing body is waived in all matters arising88
97-from or resulting in the violation of this Code section."89
98-- 4 - 25 LC 49 2388S
99-SECTION 2-2.90
100-Code Section 42-1-11.5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compliance91
101-with immigration detainer notices, is amended by revising said Code section as follows:92
102-"42-1-11.5.93
103-(a) As used in this Code section, the term:94
104-(1) 'Custodial authority' means the commissioner if a person is in physical custody at a95
105-penal institution, the sheriff if a person is in physical custody at a county jail, the warden96
106-if a person is in physical custody at a county correctional institution, and the chief of97
107-police if a person is in physical custody at a municipal detention facility.98
108-(2) 'Immigration detainer notice' means documentation issued by the federal government99
109-requesting that a custodial authority maintain temporary custody of an illegal alien as100
110-such term is defined in Code Section 42-4-14, including a United States Department of101
111-Homeland Security Form I-247 document or a similar successor form.102
112-(b) Any custodial authority who has custody of a person who is subject to an immigration103
113-detainer notice shall:104
114-(1) Comply with, honor, and fulfill any request made in the immigration detainer notice;105
115-and106
116-(2) Inform the person identified in the immigration detainer notice that the person is107
117-being held pursuant to such notice.108