Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 54-(c) Trial of tort claims against the municipality under this chapter shall be conducted by47
55-a judge with a jury; provided, however, that the parties may agree that the same be tried by48
56-a judge without a jury.49
57-(d) This Code section shall not be construed as a new waiver of immunity as required by50
58-Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia. Any such51
59-new waiver must be pled and proven by the claimant as provided by law."52
60-SECTION 1-3A.53
61-Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-33-1, relating to immunity from54
62-liability for damages, waiver of immunity by purchase of liability insurance, and liability for55
63-acts or omissions generally, as follows:56
64-"36-33-1.57
65-(a) Pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of58
66-Georgia, the General Assembly, except as provided in this Code section and in Chapter 9259
67-of this title, declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver60
68-of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal61
69-corporations shall be immune from liability for damages. A municipal corporation shall62
70-not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code63
71-Section 33-24-51 or 36-92-2, or unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence64
72-for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the65
73-limits of such insurance policy. This subsection shall not be construed to affect any66
74-- 3 - 25 LC 49 2388S
75-litigation pending on July 1, 1986. In addition to the waivers of a municipal corporation's67
76-immunity as provided by Code Sections 33-24-51 and 36-92-2, a municipal corporation68
77-shall waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance if the policy of insurance69
78-covers an occurrence and then only to the extent of the limits of the insurance policy. It70
79-shall be against public policy, void, and unenforceable for a contract for liability insurance71
80-to attempt to avoid the effect of this waiver of immunity, or any other waiver of a72
81-municipal corporation's immunity. Among other things, the duty to pay damages on behalf73
82-of a municipality must be determined under the policy of insurance without consideration74
83-of whether immunity would otherwise exist for those damages.75
84-(b) Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in76
85-performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or77
86-unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable."78
87-PART II79
88-SECTION 2-1.80
89-Chapter 80 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general81