Any such51 new waiver must be pled and proven by the claimant as provided by law."52 SECTION 1-3A.53 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-33-1, relating to immunity from54 liability for damages, waiver of immunity by purchase of liability insurance, and liability for55 acts or omissions generally, as follows:56 "36-33-1.57 (a) Pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of58 Georgia, the General Assembly, except as provided in this Code section and in Chapter 9259 of this title, declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver60 of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal61 corporations shall be immune from liability for damages. A municipal corporation shall62 not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code63 Section 33-24-51 or 36-92-2, or unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence64 for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the65 limits of such insurance policy. This subsection shall not be construed to affect any66 - 3 - 25 LC 49 2388S litigation pending on July 1, 1986. In addition to the waivers of a municipal corporation's67 immunity as provided by Code Sections 33-24-51 and 36-92-2, a municipal corporation68 shall waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance if the policy of insurance69 covers an occurrence and then only to the extent of the limits of the insurance policy. It70 shall be against public policy, void, and unenforceable for a contract for liability insurance71 to attempt to avoid the effect of this waiver of immunity, or any other waiver of a72 municipal corporation's immunity. Among other things, the duty to pay damages on behalf73 of a municipality must be determined under the policy of insurance without consideration74 of whether immunity would otherwise exist for those damages.75 (b) Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in76 performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or77 unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable."78 PART II79 SECTION 2-1.80 Chapter 80 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general81 provisions applicable to counties, municipal corporations, and other governmental