entities,82 is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 36-80-23, relating to prohibition on83 immigration sanctuary policies by local governmental entities, and certification of84 compliance, to read as follows:85 "(f) In the event that a local governing body acts in violation of this Code section, the86 sovereign immunity of such local governing body and the governmental immunity of all87 local officials and employees of such local governing body is waived in all matters arising88 from or resulting in the violation of this Code section."89 - 4 - 25 LC 49 2388S SECTION 2-2.90 Code Section 42-1-11.5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compliance91 with immigration detainer notices, is amended by revising said Code section as follows:92 "42-1-11.5.93 (a) As used in this Code section, the term:94 (1) 'Custodial authority' means the commissioner if a person is in physical custody at a95 penal institution, the sheriff if a person is in physical custody at a county jail, the warden96 if a person is in physical custody at a county correctional institution, and the chief of97 police if a person is in physical custody at a municipal detention facility.98 (2) 'Immigration detainer notice' means documentation issued by the federal government99 requesting that a custodial authority maintain temporary custody of an illegal alien as100 such term is defined in Code Section 42-4-14, including a United States Department of101 Homeland Security Form I-247 document or a similar successor form.102 (b) Any custodial authority who has custody of a person who is subject to an immigration103 detainer notice shall:104 (1) Comply with, honor, and fulfill any request made in the immigration detainer notice;105 and106 (2) Inform the person identified in the immigration detainer notice that the person is107 being held pursuant to such notice.108 (c) In the event that a