Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 288259 unless that statement, action, omission, or decision is:245
289260 (1) Grossly negligent and made with malice; or246
290261 (2) Made with willful disregard for the safety or property of any party to the victim247
291262 centered practice or victim-offender dialogue."248
292-H. B. 582
293-- 10 - 25 HB 582/AP
294-SECTION 9.
295-249
263+- 10 - 25 HB 582/SCSFA
264+SECTION 9.249
296265 Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees,250
297266 is amended by revising Code Section 45-3-7, relating to oaths of deputies, as follows:251
298267 "45-3-7.252
299-(a)
300- Before proceeding to act, all deputies shall take the same oaths as their principals take253
268+(a) Before proceeding to act, all deputies shall take the same oaths as their principals take253
301269 and the oaths shall be filed and entered on the minutes of the same office with the same254
302270 endorsement thereon; but this Code section shall not apply to any deputy who may be255
303271 employed in particular cases only. A deputy sheriff may take his or her oaths before the256
304272 sheriff and the oaths may be filed in and entered in the records of the sheriff's office.257
305273 (b) All peace officers, as such term is defined in Code Section 35-8-2, taking their oath of258
306274 office on or after July 1, 2025, shall be administered the following oath:259
307275 'I, (name of person taking oath), hereby swear or affirm that I will faithfully, fairly,260
308276 and without malice or partiality uphold the laws of the State of Georgia, as well as261
309277 any ordinances which I am authorized to enforce, to the best of my ability and support262
310278 and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia. So263
311279 help me God.'264
312280 (c) A peace officer may take his or her oath before the chief executive officer of the265
313281 agency or any authorized judicial official, and such oath may be filed in and entered in the266
314282 records of that agency.267
315283 (d) An agency may administer additional oaths that contain provisions not specifically268
316284 prescribed and enumerated in this Code section; provided, however, that such oaths, and269