19 | 7 | | crimes and offenses, criminal procedure, evidence, and public officers and employees,2 |
[…] ---|
102 | 83 | | under this Code section, except where such violation is predicated upon the commission75 |
---|
103 | 84 | | of a felony or a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."76 |
---|
104 | 85 | | SECTION 5.77 |
---|
105 | 86 | | Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is78 |
---|
106 | 87 | | amended in Article 1 of Chapter 10, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of79 |
---|
107 | 88 | | punishment, by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of80 |
---|
108 | 89 | | sentence, suspension or probation of sentence, change in sentence, eligibility for parole,81 |
---|
109 | 90 | | prohibited modifications, and exceptions, as follows:82 |
---|
110 | 91 | | "(f)(1) Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 12083 |
---|
111 | 92 | | days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the84 |
---|
112 | 93 | | judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing the sentence has the85 |
---|
113 | 94 | | jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or86 |
---|
114 | 95 | | probate all or any part of the sentence imposed. The time periods prescribed in this87 |
---|
115 | 96 | | subsection require the defendant to file a motion within such time periods; however, the88 |
---|
116 | 97 | | court shall not be constrained to issue its order or hear the matter within such time89 |
---|
117 | 98 | | periods. Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or modifying any sentence, the90 |
---|
118 | 99 | | court shall afford notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. 91 |
---|
119 | 100 | | Any order modifying a sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for92 |
---|
128 | 106 | | requesting to be sentenced under Code Section 17-10-22 if:97 |
---|
129 | 107 | | (i) The offense was committed before July 1, 2025; or98 |
---|
130 | 108 | | (ii) The petition includes evidence that was not part of the record of the case at any99 |
---|