Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 10182 (c) No individual shall be subject to prosecution for violation of his or her oath of office74
10283 under this Code section, except where such violation is predicated upon the commission75
10384 of a felony or a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."76
10485 SECTION 5.77
10586 Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is78
10687 amended in Article 1 of Chapter 10, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of79
10788 punishment, by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of80
10889 sentence, suspension or probation of sentence, change in sentence, eligibility for parole,81
10990 prohibited modifications, and exceptions, as follows:82
11091 "(f)(1) Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 12083
11192 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the84
11293 judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing the sentence has the85
11394 jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or86
11495 probate all or any part of the sentence imposed. The time periods prescribed in this87
11596 subsection require the defendant to file a motion within such time periods; however, the88
11697 court shall not be constrained to issue its order or hear the matter within such time89
11798 periods. Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or modifying any sentence, the90
11899 court shall afford notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. 91
119100 Any order modifying a sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for92
120-H. B. 582
121-- 4 - 25 HB 582/AP
122-a hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void. This subsection shall not limit any
123-93
101+- 4 - 25 HB 582/SCSFA
102+a hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void. This subsection shall not limit any93
124103 other jurisdiction granted to the court in this Code section or as provided for in subsection94
125104 (g) of Code Section 42-8-34.95
126-(2)(A) A person who is serving a sentence may submit a petition to the court
127-96
105+(2)(A) A person who is serving a sentence may submit a petition to the court96
128106 requesting to be sentenced under Code Section 17-10-22 if:97