Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] prosecution under this Code section only for violations of such oath or oaths as prescribed.73
(c)  No individual shall be subject to prosecution for violation of his or her oath of office74
under this Code section, except where such violation is predicated upon the commission75
of a felony or a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."76
SECTION 5.77
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is78
amended in Article 1 of Chapter 10, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of79
punishment, by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of80
sentence, suspension or probation of sentence, change in sentence, eligibility for parole,81
prohibited modifications, and exceptions, as follows:82
"(f)(1) Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 12083
days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the84
judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing the sentence has the85
jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or86
probate all or any part of the sentence imposed.  The time periods prescribed in this87
subsection require the defendant to file a motion within such time periods; however, the88
court shall not be constrained to issue its order or hear the matter within such time89
periods.  Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or modifying any sentence, the90
court shall afford notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. 91
Any order modifying a sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for92
H. B. 582
- 4 - 25 HB 582/AP
a hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void.  This subsection shall not limit any
93
other jurisdiction granted to the court in this Code section or as provided for in subsection94
(g) of Code Section 42-8-34.95
(2)(A) A person who is serving a sentence may submit a petition to the court
96
requesting to be sentenced under Code Section 17-10-22 if:97
(i)  The offense was committed before July 1, 2025; or98
(ii)  The petition includes evidence that was not part of the record of the case at any99