Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than177
one-half the maximum period of time for which he or she could have been sentenced, by178
one-half the maximum fine to which he or she could have been subjected, or both."179
SECTION 7.180
Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating evidence, is amended in Chapter181
5, relating to privileges relative to evidence, by revising paragraphs (8) and (9) of and adding182
a new paragraph to subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-501, relating to certain183
communications privileged, to read as follows:184
"(8)  Communications between or among any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed clinical185
social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and186
family therapist, and licensed professional counselor who are rendering psychotherapy187
or have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient's communications188
which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6), or (7) of this subsection; and189
(9) Communications between accountant and client as provided by Code Section190
43-3-29; and191
(10)  Communications made in the context of victim centered practices or victim-offender192
dialogues as provided for in Code Section 24-5-511."193
SECTION 8.194
H. B. 582
- 8 - 25 HB 582/AP