Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] or decision made in the course of a victim centered practice or victim-offender dialogue244
unless that statement, action, omission, or decision is:245
(1)  Grossly negligent and made with malice; or246
(2)  Made with willful disregard for the safety or property of any party to the victim247
centered practice or victim-offender dialogue."248
H. B. 582
- 10 - 25 HB 582/AP
SECTION 9.
249
Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees,250
is amended by revising Code Section 45-3-7, relating to oaths of deputies, as follows:251
"45-3-7.252
(a)
  Before proceeding to act, all deputies shall take the same oaths as their principals take253
and the oaths shall be filed and entered on the minutes of the same office with the same254
endorsement thereon; but this Code section shall not apply to any deputy who may be255
employed in particular cases only.  A deputy sheriff may take his or her oaths before the256
sheriff and the oaths may be filed in and entered in the records of the sheriff's office.257
(b)  All peace officers, as such term is defined in Code Section 35-8-2, taking their oath of258
office on or after July 1, 2025, shall be administered the following oath:259
'I, (name of person taking oath), hereby swear or affirm that I will faithfully, fairly,260
and without malice or partiality uphold the laws of the State of Georgia, as well as261
any ordinances which I am authorized to enforce, to the best of my ability and support262
and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia.  So263
help me God.'264
(c)  A peace officer may take his or her oath before the chief executive officer of the265
agency or any authorized judicial official, and such oath may be filed in and entered in the266
records of that agency.267
(d)  An agency may administer additional oaths that contain provisions not specifically268
prescribed and enumerated in this Code section; provided, however, that such oaths, and269