Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 412412 (ii) 'Preschool or childcare space' means any room or continuous collection of rooms347
413413 or any enclosed outdoor facilities which are separated from other spaces by an348
414414 electronic mechanism or human-staffed point of controlled access and designated for349
415415 the provision of preschool or childcare services, including, but not limited to,350
416416 preschool or childcare services licensed or regulated under Article 1 of Chapter 1A351
417417 of Title 20."352
418418 SECTION 8.353
419419 Said article is further amended in said part in Code Section 16-11-129, relating to weapons354
420420 carry license, gun safety information, temporary renewal permit, mandamus, and verification355
421421 of license, by revising subsection (a) and subparagraph (b)(2)(H) as follows:356
422422 "(a) Application for weapons carry license or renewal license; term.357
423423 (1) The judge of the probate court of each county shall, on application under oath, on358
424424 payment of a fee of $30.00
425425 $20.00, and on investigation of the applicant pursuant to359
426426 subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section, issue a weapons carry license or renewal360
427427 license valid for a period of five years one year to any person whose domicile is in that361
428428 county or who is on active duty with the United States armed forces and who is not a362
429429 domiciliary of this state but who either resides in that county or on a military reservation363
430430 located in whole or in part in that county at the time of such application. Such license or364
431431 renewal license shall authorize that person to carry any weapon in any county of this state365
432432 notwithstanding any change in that person's county of residence or state of domicile.366
433433 (2)(A) As used in this paragraph subsection, the term 'service member' means an active367
434434 duty member of the regular or reserve component of the United States Army, United368
435435 States Navy, United States Marine Corps, United States Coast Guard, United States Air369
436436 H. B. 601
437437 - 15 - 25 LC 56 0294
438438 Force, United States Space Force, United States National Guard, Georgia Army
439439 370
440440 National Guard, or Georgia Air National Guard.371
441441 (B) Any service member whose weapons carry license or renewal license expired while
442442 372
443443 such service member was serving on active duty outside this state shall be authorized373
444444 to carry any weapon in accordance with such expired license for a period of six months374