Subsection (c) (d) of this Code section shall not apply to any person under the age467 of 18 years who has been convicted of a forcible felony or forcible misdemeanor, as468 defined in Code Section 16-1-3, or who has been adjudicated for committing a delinquent469 act under the provisions of Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 for an offense which would470 constitute a forcible felony or forcible misdemeanor, as defined in Code Section 16-1-3,471 if such person were an adult."472 H. B. 601 - 19 - 25 LC 56 0294 SECTION 11. 473 Said article is further amended in said part by revising Code Section 16-11-137, relating to474 detention for investigation of license to carry prohibited, as follows:475 "16-11-137.476 (a) Each weapons carry license holder shall have his or her valid weapons carry license in 477 his or her immediate possession at all times when carrying a weapon, or if such person is478 exempt from having a weapons carry license pursuant to Code Section 16-11-130 or479 subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127.1, he or she shall have proof of his or her480 exemption in his or her immediate possession at all times when carrying a weapon, and his481 or her failure to do so shall be prima-facie evidence of a violation of the applicable482 provision of Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2.483 (b) A person carrying a weapon shall not be subject to detention for the sole purpose of484 investigating whether such person has a weapons carry license, whether such person is485 exempt from having a weapons carry license pursuant to Code Section 16-11-130 or486 subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127.1, or whether such person is a lawful weapons487 carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1.488 (c) A person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be fined not more than489 $10.00 if he or she produces in court his or her weapons carry license, provided that such490 license was valid at the time of his or her arrest, or produces proof of his or her exemption."491 SECTION 12.492 Said article is further amended in said part by adding new Code sections to read as follows:493 "16-11-139.494 (a) There is established the Georgia Firearms Registry, to be maintained by the Secretary495 of State.