fashion as to not be clearly discernible by the passive 345 observation of others.346 (ii) 'Preschool or childcare space' means any room or continuous collection of rooms347 or any enclosed outdoor facilities which are separated from other spaces by an348 electronic mechanism or human-staffed point of controlled access and designated for349 the provision of preschool or childcare services, including, but not limited to,350 preschool or childcare services licensed or regulated under Article 1 of Chapter 1A351 of Title 20."352 SECTION 8.353 Said article is further amended in said part in Code Section 16-11-129, relating to weapons354 carry license, gun safety information, temporary renewal permit, mandamus, and verification355 of license, by revising subsection (a) and subparagraph (b)(2)(H) as follows:356 "(a) Application for weapons carry license or renewal license; term.357 (1) The judge of the probate court of each county shall, on application under oath, on358 payment of a fee of $30.00 $20.00, and on investigation of the applicant pursuant to359 subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section, issue a weapons carry license or renewal360 license valid for a period of five years one year to any person whose domicile is in that361 county or who is on active duty with the United States armed forces and who is not a362 domiciliary of this state but who either resides in that county or on a military reservation363 located in whole or in part in that county at the time of such application. Such license or364 renewal license shall authorize that person to carry any weapon in any county of this state365 notwithstanding any change in that person's county of residence or state of domicile.366 (2)(A) As used in this paragraph subsection, the term 'service member' means an active367 duty member of the regular or reserve component of the United States Army, United368 States Navy, United States Marine Corps, United States Coast Guard, United States Air369 H. B. 601 - 15 - 25 LC 56 0294 Force, United States Space Force, United States National Guard, Georgia Army 370 National Guard, or Georgia Air National Guard.371 (B) Any service member whose weapons carry license or renewal license expired while 372 such service member was serving on active duty outside this state shall be authorized373 to carry any weapon in accordance with such expired license for a period of six months374 from the date of his or her discharge from active duty or reassignment to a location375 within this