1 | 1 | | 25 LC 48 1541 |
[…] ---|
210 | 210 | | H. B. 639 |
---|
211 | 211 | | - 7 - 25 LC 48 1541 |
---|
212 | 212 | | be in conjunction with other matters of the case. At such hearing, the court may appoint |
---|
213 | 213 | | 172 |
---|
214 | 214 | | an attorney guardian ad litem, who may, after his or her own determination, file a petition173 |
---|
215 | 215 | | to terminate parental rights on behalf of the child. The court in its sole discretion may174 |
---|
216 | 216 | | make any additional rulings."175 |
---|
217 | 217 | | SECTION 6.176 |
---|
218 | 218 | | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-11-310, relating to grounds for177 |
---|
219 | 219 | | determining termination of parental rights, by revising subsection (a) as follows:178 |
---|
220 | 220 | | "(a) In considering the termination of parental rights, the court shall first determine179 |
---|
221 | 221 | | whether one of the following statutory grounds for termination of parental rights has been180 |
---|
222 | 222 | | met:181 |
---|
223 | 223 | | (1) The parent has given written consent to termination which has been acknowledged182 |
---|
224 | 224 | | by the court or has voluntarily surrendered his or her child for adoption;183 |
---|
225 | 225 | | (2) The parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances;184 |
---|
226 | 226 | | (3) The parent has wantonly and willfully failed to comply for a period of 12 months or185 |
---|
227 | 227 | | longer with a decree to support his or her child that has been entered by a court of186 |
---|
228 | 228 | | competent jurisdiction of this or any other state;187 |
---|
229 | 229 | | (4) A child is abandoned, as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, |
---|
230 | 230 | | by his or her188 |
---|
231 | 231 | | parent; or189 |
---|
232 | 232 | | (5) A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or190 |
---|
233 | 233 | | her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been unsuccessful or191 |
---|
234 | 234 | | were not required, such cause of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be192 |
---|
235 | 235 | | remedied in the reasonably foreseeable future, and:193 |
---|
236 | 236 | | (A) Returning such child to his or her parent is likely to cause serious physical, mental,194 |
---|
237 | 237 | | moral, or emotional harm to such child or threaten the physical safety or well-being of195 |
---|
238 | 238 | | such child; or Continuation of the parent and child relationship will cause or is likely196 |
---|
239 | 239 | | to cause significant physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm to such child; or197 |
---|
240 | 240 | | H. B. 639 |
---|
241 | 241 | | - 8 - 25 LC 48 1541 |
---|