Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 209209 provided for in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) (c) of this Code section. Such hearing may171
210210 H. B. 639
211211 - 7 - 25 LC 48 1541
212212 be in conjunction with other matters of the case. At such hearing, the court may appoint
213213 172
214214 an attorney guardian ad litem, who may, after his or her own determination, file a petition173
215215 to terminate parental rights on behalf of the child. The court in its sole discretion may174
216216 make any additional rulings."175
217217 SECTION 6.176
218218 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-11-310, relating to grounds for177
219219 determining termination of parental rights, by revising subsection (a) as follows:178
220220 "(a) In considering the termination of parental rights, the court shall first determine179
221221 whether one of the following statutory grounds for termination of parental rights has been180
222222 met:181
223223 (1) The parent has given written consent to termination which has been acknowledged182
224224 by the court or has voluntarily surrendered his or her child for adoption;183
225225 (2) The parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances;184
226226 (3) The parent has wantonly and willfully failed to comply for a period of 12 months or185
227227 longer with a decree to support his or her child that has been entered by a court of186
228228 competent jurisdiction of this or any other state;187
229229 (4) A child is abandoned, as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-2,
230230 by his or her188
231231 parent; or189
232232 (5) A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or190
233233 her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been unsuccessful or191
234234 were not required, such cause of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be192
235235 remedied in the reasonably foreseeable future, and:193
236236 (A) Returning such child to his or her parent is likely to cause serious physical, mental,194
237237 moral, or emotional harm to such child or threaten the physical safety or well-being of195
238238 such child; or Continuation of the parent and child relationship will cause or is likely196
239239 to cause significant physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm to such child; or197
240240 H. B. 639
241241 - 8 - 25 LC 48 1541
242242 (B) Continuation of the parent and child relationship will cause or is likely to cause198
243243 serious physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm to such child.199
244244 (B) In determining harm to the child as required by this subsection, the General200
245245 Assembly finds that children have a strong biological and psychological need for stable201