1 | 1 | | 25 LC 48 1541 |
[…] ---|
116 | 116 | | Notice of the nonreunification hearing shall be provided, by summons, to the child88 |
---|
117 | 117 | | adjudicated as a dependent child if he or she is 14 years of age or older; his or her parent,89 |
---|
118 | 118 | | guardian, or legal custodian, attorney, guardian ad litem, if any, and specified nonparties90 |
---|
119 | 119 | | entitled to notice."91 |
---|
120 | 120 | | H. B. 639 |
---|
121 | 121 | | - 4 - 25 LC 48 1541 |
---|
122 | 122 | | SECTION 5. |
---|
123 | 123 | | 92 |
---|
124 | 124 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination93 |
---|
125 | 125 | | of parental rights and exceptions, as follows:94 |
---|
126 | 126 | | "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) |
---|
127 | 127 | | (c) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a95 |
---|
128 | 128 | | petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent96 |
---|
129 | 129 | | child or, if such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to97 |
---|
130 | 130 | | the petition, and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family98 |
---|
131 | 131 | | for an adoption if:99 |
---|
132 | 132 | | (1) A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the100 |
---|
133 | 133 | | responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months;101 |
---|
134 | 134 | | (2) The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to102 |
---|
135 | 135 | | aggravated circumstances; or103 |
---|
136 | 136 | | (3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a104 |
---|
137 | 137 | | dependent child has been convicted of:105 |
---|
138 | 138 | | (A) The murder of another child of such parent;106 |
---|
139 | 139 | | (B) Murder or murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;107 |
---|
140 | 140 | | (C) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;108 |
---|
141 | 141 | | (D) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child;109 |
---|
142 | 142 | | (E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or110 |
---|
143 | 143 | | second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;111 |
---|
144 | 144 | | (F) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or112 |
---|
145 | 145 | | second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or113 |
---|
146 | 146 | | (G) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child114 |
---|
147 | 147 | | or to another child of such parent.115 |
---|
148 | 148 | | (b) Unless a compelling reason exists pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, the116 |