Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 115115 DFCS report is filed or the court finds that a reasonable ground for nonreunification exists. 87
116116 Notice of the nonreunification hearing shall be provided, by summons, to the child88
117117 adjudicated as a dependent child if he or she is 14 years of age or older; his or her parent,89
118118 guardian, or legal custodian, attorney, guardian ad litem, if any, and specified nonparties90
119119 entitled to notice."91
120120 H. B. 639
121121 - 4 - 25 LC 48 1541
122122 SECTION 5.
123123 92
124124 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination93
125125 of parental rights and exceptions, as follows:94
126126 "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b)
127127 (c) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a95
128128 petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent96
129129 child or, if such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to97
130130 the petition, and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family98
131131 for an adoption if:99
132132 (1) A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the100
133133 responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months;101
134134 (2) The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to102
135135 aggravated circumstances; or103
136136 (3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a104
137137 dependent child has been convicted of:105
138138 (A) The murder of another child of such parent;106
139139 (B) Murder or murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;107
140140 (C) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;108
141141 (D) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child;109
142142 (E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or110
143143 second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;111
144144 (F) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or112
145145 second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or113
146146 (G) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child114
147147 or to another child of such parent.115
148148 (b) Unless a compelling reason exists pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, the116
149149 petition required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be filed within 30 days of a117
150150 determination by the court that:118
151151 H. B. 639
152152 - 5 - 25 LC 48 1541