Such hearing may171 H. B. 639 - 7 - 25 LC 48 1541 be in conjunction with other matters of the case. At such hearing, the court may appoint 172 an attorney guardian ad litem, who may, after his or her own determination, file a petition173 to terminate parental rights on behalf of the child. The court in its sole discretion may174 make any additional rulings."175 SECTION 6.176 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-11-310, relating to grounds for177 determining termination of parental rights, by revising subsection (a) as follows:178 "(a) In considering the termination of parental rights, the court shall first determine179 whether one of the following statutory grounds for termination of parental rights has been180 met:181 (1) The parent has given written consent to termination which has been acknowledged182 by the court or has voluntarily surrendered his or her child for adoption;183 (2) The parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances;184 (3) The parent has wantonly and willfully failed to comply for a period of 12 months or185 longer with a decree to support his or her child that has been entered by a court of186 competent jurisdiction of this or any other state;187 (4) A child is abandoned, as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, by his or her188 parent; or189 (5) A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or190 her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been unsuccessful or191 were not required, such cause of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be192 remedied in the reasonably foreseeable future, and:193 (A) Returning such child to his or her parent is likely to cause serious physical, mental,194 moral, or emotional harm to such child or threaten the physical safety or well-being of195 such child; or Continuation of the parent and child relationship will cause or is likely196 to cause significant physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm to such child; or197 H. B. 639 - 8 - 25 LC 48 1541 (B) Continuation of the parent and child relationship will cause or is likely to cause198 serious physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm to such child.199 (B) In determining harm to the child as required by this subsection, the General200 Assembly finds that children have a strong biological and psychological need for stable201 attachment to a trusted adult caregiver, and that lack of such attachment is harmful to202 the child.