appropriate plan.85 (b) The nonreunification hearing shall be held no later than 30 days from the time the86 DFCS report is filed or the court finds that a reasonable ground for nonreunification exists. 87 Notice of the nonreunification hearing shall be provided, by summons, to the child88 adjudicated as a dependent child if he or she is 14 years of age or older; his or her parent,89 guardian, or legal custodian, attorney, guardian ad litem, if any, and specified nonparties90 entitled to notice."91 H. B. 639 - 4 - 25 LC 48 1541 SECTION 5. 92 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination93 of parental rights and exceptions, as follows:94 "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) (c) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a95 petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent96 child or, if such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to97 the petition, and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family98 for an adoption if:99 (1) A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the100 responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months;101 (2) The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to102 aggravated circumstances; or103 (3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a104 dependent child has been convicted of:105 (A) The murder of another child of such parent;106 (B) Murder or murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;107 (C) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;108 (D) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child;109 (E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or110 second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;111 (F) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or112 second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or113 (G) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child114 or to another child of such parent.115 (b) Unless a compelling reason exists pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, the116 petition required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be filed within 30 days of a117 determination by the court that:118 H. B. 639 - 5 - 25 LC 48 1541 (1) Any of the circumstances of