Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 297297 contracting; provided, however, that the board, in its sole discretion, for good cause252
298298 shown and under such conditions as it may prescribe, may restore a license to any253
299299 person whose license has been suspended or revoked;254
300300 (H) With respect to utility contractors, the bidding by such a utility contractor in excess255
301301 of license coverage; or256
302302 (I) With respect to utility contractors, violations of Chapter 9 of Title 25;"257
303303 SECTION 3-7.258
304304 Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-24A-9, relating to provisional permits259
305305 relative to massage therapy practice, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:260
306306 "(4) Has not been convicted of a felony in the courts of this state, any other state,261
307307 territory, or country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not limited to,262
308308 a plea of nolo contendere entered to such charge or the affording of first offender263
309309 treatment to any such charge in the same manner as provided in paragraph (4) of
310310 264
311311 subsection (a) of Code Section 43-1-19 pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or265
312312 another state's first offender laws."266
313313 H. B. 650