Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 9292 shall also include a secure unique identifier, determined according to the specifications of67
9393 the council in consultation with the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, which shall be a68
9494 representation of the last four digits of the social security number associated with each69
9595 person. The council shall provide the State Board of Pardons and Paroles with the software70
9696 required to generate such secure unique identifier. Such data shall be in electronic format71
9797 as required by the council Reserved."72
9898 SECTION 2-3.73
9999 Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-12-60, relating to qualifications of grand74
100100 jurors and impact of ineligibility, by revising subsection (c) as follows:75
101101 "(c) The following individuals shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror:76
102102 (1) Any individual who has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court who has77
103103 not had his or her civil rights restored;78
104104 (2) Any individual who has been judicially determined to be mentally incompetent shall79
105105 not be eligible to serve as a grant juror;80
106106 (3) Any individual charged with a felony offense and who is in a pretrial release81
107107 program, a pretrial release and diversion program, or a pretrial intervention and diversion82
108108 program, as provided for in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 15 or Article 4 of Chapter 383
109109 of Title 42 or pursuant to Uniform Superior Court Rule 27, a similar diversion program84
110110 from another state, or a similar federal court diversion program for a felony offense;85
111111 (4) Any individual sentenced for a felony offense pursuant to Code Section 16-13-2 who86
112112 has not completed the terms of his or her sentence;87
113113 (5) Any individual serving a sentence for a felony offense pursuant to Article 3 of88
114114 Chapter 8 of Title 42 or serving a first offender sentence for a felony offense pursuant to89
115115 another state's law; and90
116116 H. B. 650
117117 - 4 - 25 LC 55 0417
118118 (6) Any individual who is participating in a drug court division, mental health court91
119119 division, veterans court division, a similar court program from another state, or a similar92
120120 federal court program for a felony offense."93
121121 SECTION 2-4.94
122122 Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-12-163, relating to challenges for cause,95
123123 hearing of evidence, and when objection made be had to a juror, by revising subsection (b)96
124124 as follows:97