Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 229229 - 8 - 25 LC 55 0417
230230 the United States, any other state, or any other country of a felony as defined in
231231 192
232232 paragraph (3) of subsection (a)
233233 (q) of Code Section 43-1-19 shall be required to notify the193
234234 board of such conviction within 30 days of such conviction. The failure of such individual194
235235 to notify the board of a conviction shall be considered grounds for revocation of his or her195
236236 license or other authorization issued pursuant to this chapter."196
237237 SECTION 3-4.197
238238 Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-6-18, relating to grounds for revocation or198
239239 suspension of an auctioneer license and censure of licensees, by revising paragraphs (4), (6),199
240240 and (7) as follows:200
241241 "(4) Being convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state of a201
242242 criminal offense involving moral turpitude or a felony Reserved;"202
243243 "(6) Any conduct of any auctioneer in connection with his or her auction business which203
244244 demonstrates bad faith, dishonesty, incompetency, or untruthfulness;204
245245 (7) Any conduct of an auctioneer in connection with his or her auction business which205