Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 337337 (c) A violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute an unfair and287
338338 deceptive act or practice under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Fair288
339339 Business Practices Act of 1975,' and all public and private remedies available under such289
340340 part shall be available with regard to such a violation."290
341341 H. B. 650
342342 - 12 - 25 LC 55 0417
343343 PART V
344344 291
345345 SECTION 5-1.292
346346 Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees,293
347347 is amended in Code Section 45-17-2.1, relating to application to be a notary and294
348348 endorsements and declarations, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:295
349349 "(2) The applicant shall sign and swear or affirm as outlined in paragraph (2) of296
350350 subsection (b) of this Code section to the truthfulness of the application which shall state:297
351351 (A) That the applicant resides or works or has a business in the county of application298
352352 and the address of the residence or business. The applicant shall use his or her299
353353 residential address for purposes of the application and may only use a business address300
354354 for the application if the applicant is applying pursuant to the provisions of Code301
355355 Section 45-17-7;302
356356 (B) That the applicant is at least 18 years old;303
357357 (C) That the applicant can read and write the English language;304
358358 (D) That the applicant has an operating telephone number; and
359359 305
360360 (E) All denials, revocations, suspensions, restrictions, or resignations of a notary306
361361 commission held by the applicant; and307
362362 (F) All criminal convictions of the applicant, including any plea of nolo contendere,308
363363 except minor traffic violations."309
364364 SECTION 5-2.310
365365 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-2.3, relating to grant or denial311
366366 of commission or recommission, grounds, and unauthorized practice of law, as follows:312
367367 "45-17-2.3.313