Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3838 PART II18
3939 SECTION 2-1.19
4040 Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising20
4141 Code Section 15-12-40, relating to ineligibility to serve as a trial juror, as follows:21
4242 "15-12-40.22
4343 Any person who has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court who has not had
4444 23
4545 his or her civil rights restored and any person who has been judicially determined to be24
4646 mentally incompetent shall not be eligible to serve as a trial juror."25
4747 SECTION 2-2.26
4848 Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-12-40.1, relating to state-wide master jury27
4949 list, driver's license information, list of registered voters, and random list of persons to28
5050 comprise venire, by revising subsections (b), (f), and (g) as follows:29
5151 "(b) On and after July 1, 2017, upon the council's request, the Department of Driver30
5252 Services shall provide the council data showing the full name of all persons who are at31
5353 least 18 years of age and residents of this state who have been issued a driver's license or32
5454 personal identification card pursuant to Chapter 5 of Title 40. In addition to the person's33
5555 full name, the Department of Driver Services shall include the person's address, city of34
5656 residence, date of birth, gender, driver's license or personal identification card number, and,35
5757 whenever racial information is collected by the Department of Driver Services, racial36
5858 information. The Department of Driver Services shall provide the document issue date and37
5959 H. B. 650
6060 - 2 - 25 LC 55 0417
6161 document expiration date; shall indicate whether the document is a driver's license or a38
6262 personal an identification card; and shall exclude persons whose driver's license has been39
6363 suspended or revoked due to a felony conviction, whose driver's license has been expired40
6464 for more than 730 days, or who have been identified as not being citizens of the United41
6565 States. Such data shall also include a secure unique identifier, determined according to the42
6666 specifications of the council in consultation with the Department of Driver Services, which43
6767 shall be a representation of the last four digits of the social security number associated with44
6868 each driver's license or personal identification card holder. The council shall provide the45
6969 Department of Driver Services with the software required to generate such secure unique46
7070 identifier. The Department of Driver Services shall also provide the names and identifying47
7171 information specified by this subsection of persons convicted in this state or in another48
7272 state of driving without a license. Such data shall be in electronic format as required by the49
7373 council."50