Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 206206 occupation for which the license is sought or held.171
207207 (3) As used in this subsection, the term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if
208208 172
209209 committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation173
210210 elsewhere; and the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea174
211211 of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought."175
212212 SECTION 3-2.176
213213 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-27, relating to licensee required177
214214 to notify licensing authority of felony conviction, as follows:178
215215 "43-1-27.179
216216 Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or180
217217 any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of181
218218 subsection (a)(q) of Code Section 43-1-19 shall be required to notify the appropriate182
219219 licensing authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a183
220220 licensed individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be184
221221 considered grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification,185
222222 or other authorization to conduct a licensed profession."186
223223 SECTION 3-3.187
224224 Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-3-27, relating to notification of conviction,188
225225 time limit, and suspension relative to accountants, by revising subsection (a) as follows:189