Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 113113 (5) Any individual serving a sentence for a felony offense pursuant to Article 3 of88
114114 Chapter 8 of Title 42 or serving a first offender sentence for a felony offense pursuant to89
115115 another state's law; and90
116116 H. B. 650
117117 - 4 - 25 LC 55 0417
118118 (6) Any individual who is participating in a drug court division, mental health court91
119119 division, veterans court division, a similar court program from another state, or a similar92
120120 federal court program for a felony offense."93
121121 SECTION 2-4.94
122122 Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-12-163, relating to challenges for cause,95
123123 hearing of evidence, and when objection made be had to a juror, by revising subsection (b)96
124124 as follows:97
125125 "(b) The state or the accused may make any of the following objections to the juror:98
126126 (1) That the juror is not a citizen, resident in the county;99
127127 (2) That the juror is under 18 years of age;100
128128 (3) That the juror is incompetent to serve because of mental illness or intellectual101
129129 disability, or that the juror is intoxicated;102
130130 (4) That the juror is so near of kin to the prosecutor, the accused, or the victim as to103
131131 disqualify the juror by law from serving on the jury; or104
132132 (5) That the juror has been convicted of a felony in a federal court or any court of a state105
133133 of the United States and the juror's civil rights have not been restored; or106
134134 (6) That the juror is unable to communicate in the English language."107
135135 PART III108
136136 SECTION 3-1.109
137137 Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses,110
138138 is amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to refusal to grant, revocation, and111