examinations, the board may issue the appropriate certificate of registration215 to such inmate after consideration of all requirements under Code Sections 43-10-9216 H. B. 650 - 9 - 25 LC 55 0417 and 43-1-19; provided, however, that the board shall not apply the provisions of paragraph217 (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-1-19 to such inmate based solely upon such218 person's status as an inmate and shall apply such provisions in the same manner as would219 otherwise be applicable to an applicant who is not an inmate."220 SECTION 3-6.221 Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-14-6, relating to powers and duties of222 divisions relative to electrical contractors, plumbers, conditioned air contractors, low-voltage223 contractors, and utility contractors, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:224 "(4) After notice and hearing, have the power to reprimand any person, licensee, or225 certificate holder, or to suspend, revoke, or cancel the license or certificate of or refuse226 to grant, renew, or restore a license or certificate to any person, licensee, or certificate227 holder upon any one of the following grounds:228 (A) The commission of any false, fraudulent, or deceitful act or the use of any forged,229 false, or fraudulent document in connection with the license or certificate requirements230 of this chapter or the rules and regulations of the board;231 (B) Failure at any time to comply with the requirements for a license or certificate232 under this chapter or the rules and regulations of the board;233 (C) Habitual intemperance in the use of alcoholic spirits, narcotics, or stimulants to234 such an extent as to render the license or certificate holder unsafe or unfit to practice235 any profession licensed or certified under this chapter;236 (D) Engaging in any dishonorable or unethical conduct in connection with a practice237 or profession licensed or certified under this chapter that is likely to deceive, defraud,238 or harm the public;239 (E) Knowingly performing any act which in any way assists an unlicensed or240 noncertified person to practice such profession;241 H. B. 650 - 10 - 25 LC 55 0417 (F) Violating, directly or indirectly, or assisting in or abetting any violation of any 242 provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation of the board;243 (G) The performance of any faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe electrical,244 plumbing, low-voltage contracting, utility contracting, or conditioned air contracting245 likely to endanger life, health, or property. The performance of any work that does not246 comply with the standards set by state codes or by local codes in jurisdictions where247 such codes are adopted, provided that such local codes are as stringent as the state248 codes, or by other codes or regulations which have been adopted by the board, shall be249 prima-facie evidence of the faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe