if the applicant is applying pursuant to the provisions of Code301 Section 45-17-7;302 (B) That the applicant is at least 18 years old;303 (C) That the applicant can read and write the English language;304 (D) That the applicant has an operating telephone number; and 305 (E) All denials, revocations, suspensions, restrictions, or resignations of a notary306 commission held by the applicant; and307 (F) All criminal convictions of the applicant, including any plea of nolo contendere,308 except minor traffic violations."309 SECTION 5-2.310 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-2.3, relating to grant or denial311 of commission or recommission, grounds, and unauthorized practice of law, as follows:312 "45-17-2.3.313 (a) After an applicant submits to the clerk of superior court of the county the application,314 endorsements, and declaration of applicant as required in Code Section 45-17-2.1, the clerk315 H. B. 650 - 13 - 25 LC 55 0417 of superior court shall either grant or deny a commission or recommission as a notary 316 public within ten days following the applicant's submission of the necessary documents.317 (b) The clerk of superior court may in his or her discretion deny a commission or318 recommission to an applicant based on any of the following grounds:319 (1) The applicant's criminal history; 320 (2) Revocation, suspension, or restriction of any notary commission or professional321 license issued to the applicant by this or any other state;322 (3)(2) The commission in this or any state of any act enumerated in subsection (a) of323 Code Section 45-17-15, whether or not criminal penalties or commission suspension or324 revocation resulted; or325 (4)(3) The applicant is found by the State Bar of Georgia, a court of this state, or a court326 of any other state to have engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.327 (c) Any applicant who is denied a notarial commission or recommission by the clerk of328 superior court shall upon demand be allowed a hearing and adjudication before the superior329 court clerk with a right of de novo appeal to the superior court, such appeal to be330 determined by the court without the intervention of a jury."331 PART VI332 SECTION 6-1.333 This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law334 without such approval.335 SECTION 6-2.336 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.337 H. B. 650 - 14 -