a United States territory, the District of Columbia, or any American Indian tribe.286 (c) A violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute an unfair and287 deceptive act or practice under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Fair288 Business Practices Act of 1975,' and all public and private remedies available under such289 part shall be available with regard to such a violation."290 H. B. 650 - 12 - 25 LC 55 0417 PART V 291 SECTION 5-1.292 Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees,293 is amended in Code Section 45-17-2.1, relating to application to be a notary and294 endorsements and declarations, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:295 "(2) The applicant shall sign and swear or affirm as outlined in paragraph (2) of296 subsection (b) of this Code section to the truthfulness of the application which shall state:297 (A) That the applicant resides or works or has a business in the county of application298 and the address of the residence or business. The applicant shall use his or her299 residential address for purposes of the application and may only use a business address300 for the application if the applicant is applying pursuant to the provisions of Code301 Section 45-17-7;302 (B) That the applicant is at least 18 years old;303 (C) That the applicant can read and write the English language;304 (D) That the applicant has an operating telephone number; and 305 (E) All denials, revocations, suspensions, restrictions, or resignations of a notary306 commission held by the applicant; and307 (F) All criminal convictions of the applicant, including any plea of nolo contendere,308 except minor traffic violations."309 SECTION 5-2.310 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-2.3, relating to grant or denial311 of commission or recommission, grounds, and unauthorized practice of law, as follows:312 "45-17-2.3.313 (a) After an applicant submits to the