Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] H. B. 650
- 8 - 25 LC 55 0417
the United States, any other state, or any other country of a felony as defined in
192
paragraph (3) of subsection  (a)
(q) of Code Section 43-1-19 shall be required to notify the193
board of such conviction within 30 days of such conviction.  The failure of such individual194
to notify the board of a conviction shall be considered grounds for revocation of his or her195
license or other authorization issued pursuant to this chapter."196
SECTION 3-4.197
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-6-18, relating to grounds for revocation or198
suspension of an auctioneer license and censure of licensees, by revising paragraphs (4), (6),199
and (7) as follows:200
"(4)  Being convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state of a201
criminal offense involving moral turpitude or a felony Reserved;"202
"(6)  Any conduct of any auctioneer in connection with his or her auction business which203
demonstrates bad faith, dishonesty, incompetency, or untruthfulness;204
(7)  Any conduct of an auctioneer in connection with his or her auction business which205