or crime involving moral turpitude; and169 (E) Evidence of rehabilitation and present fitness to perform the duties of the170 occupation for which the license is sought or held.171 (3) As used in this subsection, the term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if 172 committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation173 elsewhere; and the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea174 of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought."175 SECTION 3-2.176 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-27, relating to licensee required177 to notify licensing authority of felony conviction, as follows:178 "43-1-27.179 Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or180 any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of181 subsection (a)(q) of Code Section 43-1-19 shall be required to notify the appropriate182 licensing authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a183 licensed individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be184 considered grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification,185 or other authorization to conduct a licensed profession."186 SECTION 3-3.187 Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-3-27, relating to notification of conviction,188 time limit, and suspension relative to accountants, by revising subsection (a) as follows:189 "(a) Any individual issued a license or certification under this chapter or providing