4 | 4 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] ---|
44 | 44 | | yellow in accordance with any rule or regulation established by the Department of38 |
---|
45 | 45 | | Transportation when the automated traffic enforcement safety device is authorized to issue39 |
---|
46 | 46 | | citations pursuant to Code Section 40-14-18. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that40 |
---|
47 | 47 | | such signs are properly installed pursuant to this subsection at the time of any alleged41 |
---|
48 | 48 | | violation under this article."42 |
---|
50 | 50 | | SECTION 2.43 |
---|
51 | 51 | | Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-8, relating to when case may44 |
---|
52 | 52 | | be made and conviction had, as follows:45 |
---|
53 | 53 | | "40-14-8.46 |
---|
54 | 54 | | (a) No county, city, or campus officer shall be allowed to make a case based on the use of47 |
---|
55 | 55 | | any speed detection device, unless the speed of the motor vehicle exceeds the posted speed48 |
---|
56 | 56 | | limit by more than ten miles per hour and no conviction shall be had thereon unless such49 |
---|
57 | 57 | | speed is more than ten miles per hour above the posted speed limit.50 |
---|
58 | 58 | | (b) The limitations contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in51 |
---|
59 | 59 | | properly marked school zones one hour before, during, and one hour after the normal hours52 |
---|
60 | 60 | | of school operation or programs for care and supervision of students before school, after53 |
---|
61 | 61 | | school, or during vacation periods as provided for under Code Section 20-2-65, in properly54 |
---|
62 | 62 | | marked historic districts, and in properly marked residential zones. For purposes of this55 |
---|
63 | 63 | | chapter, thoroughfares with speed limits of 35 miles per hour or more shall not be56 |
---|
64 | 64 | | considered residential districts. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'historic57 |
---|