4 | 4 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] ---|
| 372 | + | "(4) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code354 |
---|
| 373 | + | Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18 and when authorized by law to prosecute or defend any355 |
---|
| 374 | + | civil action in the state court in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested,356 |
---|
| 375 | + | unless otherwise specially provided for;"357 |
---|
| 376 | + | - 14 - 25 LC 39 4807S |
---|
| 377 | + | SECTION 10.358 |
---|
| 378 | + | Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-96, relating to authority of prosecuting359 |
---|
| 379 | + | attorney of municipal courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:360 |
---|
| 380 | + | "(A) In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such municipality361 |
---|
| 381 | + | which is within the jurisdiction of such municipal court and punishable by confinement362 |
---|
| 382 | + | or a fine or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18;363 |
---|
| 383 | + | and"364 |
---|
| 384 | + | SECTION 11.365 |
---|
| 385 | + | All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.366 |
---|