4 | 4 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] ---|
| 350 | + | law enforcement or public traffic safety initiatives. This subsection shall not authorize the333 |
---|
| 351 | + | - 13 - 25 LC 39 4807S |
---|
| 352 | + | use of such funds for salaries of law enforcement officers or personnel and shall not334 |
---|
| 353 | + | preclude the appropriation of a greater amount than collected and remitted under this335 |
---|
| 354 | + | subsection."336 |
---|
| 355 | + | SECTION 7.337 |
---|
| 356 | + | Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended in Code338 |
---|
| 357 | + | Section 15-9-155, relating to prosecuting attorney's duties and authority in probate courts in339 |
---|
| 358 | + | counties in which there are no state courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:340 |
---|
| 359 | + | "(A) In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such county which341 |
---|
| 360 | + | is within the jurisdiction of such probate court and punishable by confinement or a fine342 |
---|
| 361 | + | or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18;"343 |
---|
| 362 | + | SECTION 8.344 |
---|
| 363 | + | Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-6, relating to duties of district attorney,345 |
---|
| 364 | + | by revising paragraph (6) as follows:346 |
---|