4 | 4 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] ---|
371 | | - | "(4) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code353 |
---|
372 | | - | Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18 and when authorized by law to prosecute or defend any354 |
---|
373 | | - | civil action in the state court in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested,355 |
---|
374 | | - | unless otherwise specially provided for;"356 |
---|
375 | | - | - 14 - 25 HB 651/SCSFA |
---|
376 | | - | SECTION 10.357 |
---|
377 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-96, relating to authority of prosecuting358 |
---|
378 | | - | attorney of municipal courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:359 |
---|
379 | | - | "(A) In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such municipality360 |
---|
380 | | - | which is within the jurisdiction of such municipal court and punishable by confinement361 |
---|
381 | | - | or a fine or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18;362 |
---|
382 | | - | and"363 |
---|
383 | | - | SECTION 11.364 |
---|
384 | | - | All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.365 |
---|
| 350 | + | law enforcement or public traffic safety initiatives. This subsection shall not authorize the333 |
---|