4 | 4 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] ---|
350 | | - | law enforcement or public safety initiatives. This subsection shall not authorize the use of333 |
---|
351 | | - | - 13 - 25 HB 651/SCSFA |
---|
352 | | - | such funds for salaries of law enforcement officers or personnel and shall not preclude the334 |
---|
353 | | - | appropriation of a greater amount than collected and remitted under this subsection."335 |
---|
354 | | - | SECTION 7.336 |
---|
355 | | - | Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended in Code337 |
---|
356 | | - | Section 15-9-155, relating to prosecuting attorney's duties and authority in probate courts in338 |
---|
357 | | - | counties in which there are no state courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:339 |
---|
358 | | - | "(A) In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such county which340 |
---|
359 | | - | is within the jurisdiction of such probate court and punishable by confinement or a fine341 |
---|
360 | | - | or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18;"342 |
---|
361 | | - | SECTION 8.343 |
---|
362 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-6, relating to duties of district attorney,344 |
---|
363 | | - | by revising paragraph (6) as follows:345 |
---|