4 | 4 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] 159 | 159 | | suspending or revoking its operating permit for an automated traffic enforcement safety148 |
---|
160 | 160 | | device may appeal such decision within 30 days of its effective date to the superior court149 |
---|
161 | 161 | | with appropriate jurisdiction; provided, however, that the governing body shall be denied150 |
---|
162 | 162 | | the use of an automated traffic enforcement safety device until after such appeal is decided151 |
---|
163 | 163 | | by the court."152 |
---|
164 | 164 | | SECTION 6.153 |
---|
165 | 165 | | Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-18, relating to enforcement154 |
---|
166 | 166 | | of speed limit in school zones with recorded images, civil monetary penalty, and155 |
---|
167 | 167 | | consequences for failure to pay penalty, as follows:156 |
---|
168 | 168 | | "40-14-18.157 |
---|
169 | 169 | | (a)(1) The speed limit within any school zone as provided for in Code Section 40-14-8158 |
---|
170 | 170 | | and marked pursuant to Code Section 40-14-6 may be enforced by using photographically159 |
---|
171 | 171 | | recorded images for violations which occurred only on a school day during the time in160 |
---|
172 | 172 | | which instructional classes are taking place and for one hour before such classes are161 |
---|
173 | 173 | | scheduled to begin and for one hour after such classes have concluded when such162 |
---|
174 | 174 | | violations are in excess of ten miles per hour over the speed limit; provided, however,163 |
---|
175 | 175 | | that a governing body of a county or municipality shall be authorized to enact an164 |
---|
176 | 176 | | ordinance or resolution which provides for further limitations upon the hours when165 |
---|
177 | 177 | | enforcement may take place than as authorized by this paragraph. Violations enforced166 |
---|
178 | 178 | | pursuant to this paragraph shall be based upon the ten miles per over the reduced speed167 |
---|
179 | 179 | | limit when a reduction for the speed limit for a school zone is in effect and ten miles per168 |
---|
180 | 180 | | hour over the posted speed limit for the school zone when no reduced speed limit is in169 |
---|
181 | 181 | | effect.170 |
---|
182 | 182 | | (2) Prior to the placement of a an automated traffic enforcement safety device within a171 |
---|
183 | 183 | | school zone, each school within whose school zone the governing body of the county or172 |
---|
185 | 185 | | municipality whose law enforcement agency is authorized to enforce the speed limit of173 |
---|
186 | 186 | | a school zone where such automated traffic enforcement safety device is to be placed and174 |
---|
187 | 187 | | which holds a valid permit for the operation of speed detection devices issued by the175 |
---|
188 | 188 | | Department of Public Safety pursuant to Code Section 40-14-2 shall first apply for and176 |
---|