Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 158158 (b) Any governing body aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner of transportation147
159159 suspending or revoking its operating permit for an automated traffic enforcement safety148
160160 device may appeal such decision within 30 days of its effective date to the superior court149
161161 with appropriate jurisdiction; provided, however, that the governing body shall be denied150
162162 the use of an automated traffic enforcement safety device until after such appeal is decided151
163163 by the court."152
164164 SECTION 6.153
165165 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-18, relating to enforcement154
166166 of speed limit in school zones with recorded images, civil monetary penalty, and155
167167 consequences for failure to pay penalty, as follows:156
168168 "40-14-18.157
169169 (a)(1) The speed limit within any school zone as provided for in Code Section 40-14-8158
170170 and marked pursuant to Code Section 40-14-6 may be enforced by using photographically159
171171 recorded images for violations which occurred only on a school day during the time in160
172172 which instructional classes are taking place and for one hour before such classes are161
173173 scheduled to begin and for one hour after such classes have concluded when such162
174174 violations are in excess of ten miles per hour over the speed limit; provided, however,163
175175 that a governing body of a county or municipality shall be authorized to enact an164
176176 ordinance or resolution which provides for further limitations upon the hours when165
177177 enforcement may take place than as authorized by this paragraph. Violations enforced166
178178 pursuant to this paragraph shall be based upon the ten miles per over the reduced speed167
179179 limit when a reduction for the speed limit for a school zone is in effect and ten miles per168
180180 hour over the posted speed limit for the school zone when no reduced speed limit is in169
181181 effect.170
182182 (2) Prior to the placement of a an automated traffic enforcement safety device within a171
183183 school zone, each school within whose school zone the governing body of the county or172
184-- 7 - 25 HB 651/SCSFA
184+- 7 - 25 LC 39 4807S
185185 municipality whose law enforcement agency is authorized to enforce the speed limit of173
186186 a school zone where such automated traffic enforcement safety device is to be placed and174
187187 which holds a valid permit for the operation of speed detection devices issued by the175
188188 Department of Public Safety pursuant to Code Section 40-14-2 shall first apply for and176
189189 secure a permit from the Department of Transportation for the use of such automated177
190190 traffic enforcement safety device. Such permit shall be awarded based upon need. The178