Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Such signs shall include lights which flash37
4444 yellow in accordance with any rule or regulation established by the Department of38
4545 Transportation when the automated traffic enforcement safety device is authorized to issue39
4646 citations pursuant to Code Section 40-14-18. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that40
4747 such signs are properly installed pursuant to this subsection at the time of any alleged41
4848 violation under this article."42
49-- 2 - 25 HB 651/SCSFA
49+- 2 - 25 LC 39 4807S
5050 SECTION 2.43
5151 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-8, relating to when case may44
5252 be made and conviction had, as follows:45
5353 "40-14-8.46
5454 (a) No county, city, or campus officer shall be allowed to make a case based on the use of47
5555 any speed detection device, unless the speed of the motor vehicle exceeds the posted speed48
5656 limit by more than ten miles per hour and no conviction shall be had thereon unless such49
5757 speed is more than ten miles per hour above the posted speed limit.50
5858 (b) The limitations contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in51
5959 properly marked school zones one hour before, during, and one hour after the normal hours52
6060 of school operation or programs for care and supervision of students before school, after53
6161 school, or during vacation periods as provided for under Code Section 20-2-65, in properly54
6262 marked historic districts, and in properly marked residential zones. For purposes of this55
6363 chapter, thoroughfares with speed limits of 35 miles per hour or more shall not be56
6464 considered residential districts. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'historic57
6565 district' means a historic district as defined in paragraph (5) of Code Section 44-10-22 and58