Such signs shall include lights which flash37 yellow in accordance with any rule or regulation established by the Department of38 Transportation when the automated traffic enforcement safety device is authorized to issue39 citations pursuant to Code Section 40-14-18. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that40 such signs are properly installed pursuant to this subsection at the time of any alleged41 violation under this article."42 - 2 - 25 HB 651/SCSFA SECTION 2.43 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-8, relating to when case may44 be made and conviction had, as follows:45 "40-14-8.46 (a) No county, city, or campus officer shall be allowed to make a case based on the use of47 any speed detection device, unless the speed of the motor vehicle exceeds the posted speed48 limit by more than ten miles per hour and no conviction shall be had thereon unless such49 speed is more than ten miles per hour above the posted speed limit.50 (b) The limitations contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in51 properly marked school zones one hour before, during, and one hour after the normal hours52 of school operation or programs for care and supervision of students before school, after53 school, or during vacation periods as provided for under Code Section 20-2-65, in properly54 marked historic districts, and in properly marked residential zones. For purposes of this55 chapter, thoroughfares with speed limits of 35 miles per hour or more shall not be56 considered residential districts.