This subsection shall not authorize the use of333 - 13 - 25 HB 651/SCSFA such funds for salaries of law enforcement officers or personnel and shall not preclude the334 appropriation of a greater amount than collected and remitted under this subsection."335 SECTION 7.336 Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended in Code337 Section 15-9-155, relating to prosecuting attorney's duties and authority in probate courts in338 counties in which there are no state courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:339 "(A) In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such county which340 is within the jurisdiction of such probate court and punishable by confinement or a fine341 or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18;"342 SECTION 8.343 Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-6, relating to duties of district attorney,344 by revising paragraph (6) as follows:345 "(6) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code346 Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18 and to prosecute