SECTION 9.350 Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-66, relating to duties and authority of351 solicitors-general of state courts, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows:352 "(4) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code353 Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18 and when authorized by law to prosecute or defend any354 civil action in the state court in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested,355 unless otherwise specially provided for;"356 - 14 - 25 HB 651/SCSFA SECTION 10.357 Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-96, relating to authority of prosecuting358 attorney of municipal courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:359 "(A) In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such municipality360 which is within the jurisdiction of such municipal court and punishable by confinement361 or a fine or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18;362 and"363 SECTION 11.364 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.365 - 15 -