is145 decided by the court.146 - 6 - 25 HB 651/SCSFA (b) Any governing body aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner of transportation147 suspending or revoking its operating permit for an automated traffic enforcement safety148 device may appeal such decision within 30 days of its effective date to the superior court149 with appropriate jurisdiction; provided, however, that the governing body shall be denied150 the use of an automated traffic enforcement safety device until after such appeal is decided151 by the court."152 SECTION 6.153 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-18, relating to enforcement154 of speed limit in school zones with recorded images, civil monetary penalty, and155 consequences for failure to pay penalty, as follows:156 "40-14-18.157 (a)(1) The speed limit within any school zone as provided for in Code Section 40-14-8158 and marked pursuant to Code Section 40-14-6 may be enforced by using photographically159 recorded images for violations which occurred only on a school day during the time in160 which instructional classes are taking place and for one hour before such classes are161 scheduled to begin and for one hour after such classes have concluded when such162 violations are in excess of ten miles per hour over the speed limit; provided, however,163 that a governing body of a county or municipality shall be authorized to enact an164 ordinance or resolution which provides for further limitations upon the hours when165 enforcement may take place than as authorized by this paragraph. Violations enforced166 pursuant to this paragraph shall be based upon the ten miles per over the reduced speed167 limit when a reduction for the speed limit for a school zone is in effect and ten miles per168 hour over the posted speed limit for the school zone when no reduced speed limit is in169 effect.170 (2) Prior to the placement of a an automated traffic enforcement safety device within a171 school zone, each school within whose school zone the governing body of the county or172 - 7 - 25 HB 651/SCSFA municipality whose law enforcement agency is authorized to enforce the speed limit of173 a school zone where such automated traffic enforcement safety device is to be placed and174 which holds a valid permit for the operation of speed detection devices issued by the175 Department of Public Safety pursuant to Code Section 40-14-2 shall first apply for and176 secure a permit from the Department of Transportation for the use of such automated177 traffic enforcement safety device. Such permit shall be awarded based upon need.