Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2929 17
3030 any other provision of Georgia law relating to the sentencing of first offenders. The State18
3131 of Georgia shall have the right to appeal any sentence which is imposed by the superior19
3232 court which does not conform to the provisions of this subsection in the same manner as20
3333 is provided for other appeals by the state in accordance with Chapter 7 of Title 5, relating21
3434 to appeals or certiorari by the state."22
3535 SECTION 2.23
3636 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-6.2, relating24
3737 to punishment for sex offenders, as follows:25
3838 "(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and notwithstanding any26
3939 other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a sexual offense shall be27
4040 sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment28
4141 specified in the Code section applicable to such sexual offense. No portion of the29
4242 mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or30
4343 withheld by the court. Any such sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory term31
4444 of imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year; provided, however,32
4545 that when a court imposes consecutive sentences for sexual offenses, the requirement that33
4646 the court impose a probated sentence of at least one year shall only apply to the final34
4747 consecutive sentence imposed. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of
4848 35
4949 Code Section 42-8-60, no No person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced as36
5050 a first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any other provision of37
5151 Georgia law relating to the sentencing of first offenders."38
5252 SECTION 3.39
5353 Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to first40
5454 offenders, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (f), by revising subsection41
5555 H. B. 673
5656 - 2 - 25 LC 48 9002