1 | 1 | | 25 LC 48 9002 |
[…] The State18 |
---|
31 | 31 | | of Georgia shall have the right to appeal any sentence which is imposed by the superior19 |
---|
32 | 32 | | court which does not conform to the provisions of this subsection in the same manner as20 |
---|
33 | 33 | | is provided for other appeals by the state in accordance with Chapter 7 of Title 5, relating21 |
---|
34 | 34 | | to appeals or certiorari by the state."22 |
---|
35 | 35 | | SECTION 2.23 |
---|
36 | 36 | | Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-6.2, relating24 |
---|
37 | 37 | | to punishment for sex offenders, as follows:25 |
---|
38 | 38 | | "(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and notwithstanding any26 |
---|
39 | 39 | | other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a sexual offense shall be27 |
---|
40 | 40 | | sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment28 |
---|
41 | 41 | | specified in the Code section applicable to such sexual offense. No portion of the29 |
---|
42 | 42 | | mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or30 |
---|
43 | 43 | | withheld by the court. Any such sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory term31 |
---|
44 | 44 | | of imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year; provided, however,32 |
---|
45 | 45 | | that when a court imposes consecutive sentences for sexual offenses, the requirement that33 |
---|
46 | 46 | | the court impose a probated sentence of at least one year shall only apply to the final34 |
---|
47 | 47 | | consecutive sentence imposed. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of |
---|
48 | 48 | | 35 |
---|
49 | 49 | | Code Section 42-8-60, no No person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced as36 |
---|
50 | 50 | | a first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any other provision of37 |
---|
51 | 51 | | Georgia law relating to the sentencing of first offenders."38 |
---|
52 | 52 | | SECTION 3.39 |
---|
53 | 53 | | Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to first40 |
---|
54 | 54 | | offenders, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (f), by revising subsection41 |
---|
55 | 55 | | H. B. 673 |