The State18 of Georgia shall have the right to appeal any sentence which is imposed by the superior19 court which does not conform to the provisions of this subsection in the same manner as20 is provided for other appeals by the state in accordance with Chapter 7 of Title 5, relating21 to appeals or certiorari by the state."22 SECTION 2.23 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-6.2, relating24 to punishment for sex offenders, as follows:25 "(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and notwithstanding any26 other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a sexual offense shall be27 sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment28 specified in the Code section applicable to such sexual offense. No portion of the29 mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or30 withheld by the court. Any such sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory term31 of imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year; provided, however,32 that when a court imposes consecutive sentences for sexual offenses, the requirement that33 the court impose a probated sentence of at least one year shall only apply to the final34 consecutive sentence imposed. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of 35 Code Section 42-8-60, no No person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced as36 a first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any other provision of37 Georgia law relating to the sentencing of first offenders."38 SECTION 3.39 Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to first40 offenders, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (f), by revising subsection41 H. B. 673 - 2 - 25 LC 48 9002 (j), and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 42-8-60,