1 | 1 | | 25 LC 48 1618 |
[…] ---|
102 | 102 | | remaining proceeds shall revert back to the estate.80 |
---|
103 | 103 | | (h) In any case where the requirements for acceptance of a property interest have not been81 |
---|
104 | 104 | | met, all defects can be cured within nine months so long as the affidavit and the death82 |
---|
105 | 105 | | certificate are filed in accordance with subsection (e) of this Code section."83 |
---|
106 | 106 | | SECTION 2.84 |
---|
107 | 107 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection85 |
---|
108 | 108 | | to Code Section 44-17-4, relating to revocation or amendment, as follows:86 |
---|
109 | 109 | | "(a) A record owner of an interest in real estate who has titled such interest in a87 |
---|
110 | 110 | | transfer-on-death deed form and designated a beneficiary or beneficiaries in the manner88 |
---|
111 | 111 | | provided in this chapter may revoke such designation of the grantee beneficiary or89 |
---|
112 | 112 | | beneficiaries at any time prior to the death of such record owner, by executing,90 |
---|
113 | 113 | | acknowledging, and recording in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county91 |
---|
114 | 114 | | where the real estate is located an instrument revoking such designation. The instrument92 |
---|
115 | 115 | | of revocation shall refer to the initial transfer-on-death deed, shall be signed by the record93 |
---|
116 | 116 | | owner or such record owner's duly authorized attorney-in-fact, and such signature shall be94 |
---|
117 | 117 | | attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15 and attested by two one other95 |
---|
118 | 118 | | H. B. 899 |
---|
119 | 119 | | - 4 - 25 LC 48 1618 |
---|
120 | 120 | | witnesses witness. Such revocation may be included in another deed or other instrument96 |
---|
121 | 121 | | of conveyance that is recorded.