Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 123123 "(d) In any case where the grantor subsequently sells or conveys an interest in real estate99
124124 before such grantor's death or conveys an interest in real estate to such grantor's living trust,100
125125 or where the death of a sole designated beneficiary occurs before acceptance, the101
126126 transfer-on-death deed intended for conveyance to the designated grantee beneficiary is102
127127 rendered revoked."103
128128 SECTION 3.104
129129 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-17-5, relating to grantee105
130130 beneficiary rights and prior death of designated grantee beneficiary, as follows:106
131131 "44-17-5.107
132132 (a) A grantee beneficiary or the beneficiaries of a transfer-on-death deed shall take the108
133133 interest in real estate of the record owner at upon the acceptance of the interest within nine109
134134 months of the death of such record owner, free and clear of any claims or interest as to a110
135135 person who became the spouse of the record owner subsequent to the execution of the111
136136 transfer-on-death deed, subject to all recorded conveyances, assignments, contracts,112
137137 mortgages, liens, and security pledges made by the record owner or to which the record113
138138 owner was subject during the lifetime of such record owner, including, but not limited to,114
139139 any recorded executory contract of sale, option to purchase, lease, license, easement,115
140140 mortgage, deed of trust or lien, and to any interest conveyed by the record owner that is less116
141141 than all of the record owner's interest in the property; provided, however, that a117
142142 nonconsensual lien against the grantee beneficiary or beneficiaries shall not attach to the118
143143 property until the recording of the affidavit described in subsections (d) and (e) of Code119
144144 Section 44-17-2. A transfer-on-death deed takes precedence and priority over any petition120
145145 for year's support filed upon the death of the grantor.121
146146 H. B. 899
147147 - 5 - 25 LC 48 1618
148148 (b) If one or more of the designated grantee beneficiaries dies prior to the death of the
149149 122
150150 record owner, the transfer to those beneficiaries who predecease the record owner shall123
151151 lapse and shall be deemed revoked, and the lapsed interest shall be split evenly among the
152152 124
153153 remaining designated grantee beneficiaries who are living at the time of the death of the125
154154 record owner and shall not revert back to the estate. In the event the grantee beneficiary126
155155 or beneficiaries are designated in the deed to be joint tenants with right of survivorship, the127