Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 101101 representative shall have the right to sell the property and pay off all debts, and the79
102102 remaining proceeds shall revert back to the estate.80
103103 (h) In any case where the requirements for acceptance of a property interest have not been81
104104 met, all defects can be cured within nine months so long as the affidavit and the death82
105105 certificate are filed in accordance with subsection (e) of this Code section."83
106106 SECTION 2.84
107107 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection85
108108 to Code Section 44-17-4, relating to revocation or amendment, as follows:86
109109 "(a) A record owner of an interest in real estate who has titled such interest in a87
110110 transfer-on-death deed form and designated a beneficiary or beneficiaries in the manner88
111111 provided in this chapter may revoke such designation of the grantee beneficiary or89
112112 beneficiaries at any time prior to the death of such record owner, by executing,90
113113 acknowledging, and recording in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county91
114114 where the real estate is located an instrument revoking such designation. The instrument92
115115 of revocation shall refer to the initial transfer-on-death deed, shall be signed by the record93
116116 owner or such record owner's duly authorized attorney-in-fact, and such signature shall be94
117117 attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15 and attested by two one other95
118118 H. B. 899
119119 - 4 - 25 LC 48 1618
120120 witnesses witness. Such revocation may be included in another deed or other instrument96
121121 of conveyance that is recorded. The signature, consent, or agreement of or notice to the97