Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] designated grantee beneficiary or beneficiaries to the revocation shall not be required."98
"(d)  In any case where the grantor subsequently sells or conveys an interest in real estate99
before such grantor's death or conveys an interest in real estate to such grantor's living trust,100
or where the death of a sole designated beneficiary occurs before acceptance, the101
transfer-on-death deed intended for conveyance to the designated grantee beneficiary is102
rendered revoked."103
SECTION 3.104
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-17-5, relating to grantee105
beneficiary rights and prior death of designated grantee beneficiary, as follows:106
"44-17-5.107
(a)  A grantee beneficiary or the beneficiaries of a transfer-on-death deed shall take the108
interest in real estate of the record owner at upon the acceptance of the interest within nine109
months of the death of such record owner, free and clear of any claims or interest as to a110
person who became the spouse of the record owner subsequent to the execution of the111
transfer-on-death deed, subject to all recorded conveyances, assignments, contracts,112
mortgages, liens, and security pledges made by the record owner or to which the record113
owner was subject during the lifetime of such record owner, including, but not limited to,114
any recorded executory contract of sale, option to purchase, lease, license, easement,115
mortgage, deed of trust or lien, and to any interest conveyed by the record owner that is less116
than all of the record owner's interest in the property; provided, however, that a117
nonconsensual lien against the grantee beneficiary or beneficiaries shall not attach to the118
property until the recording of the affidavit described in subsections (d) and (e) of Code119
Section 44-17-2.  A transfer-on-death deed takes precedence and priority over any petition120
for year's support filed upon the death of the grantor.121
H. B. 899
- 5 - 25 LC 48 1618
(b)  If one or more of the designated grantee beneficiaries dies prior to the death of the
122
record owner, the transfer to those beneficiaries who predecease the record owner shall123
lapse and shall be deemed revoked, and the lapsed interest shall be split evenly among the
124
remaining designated grantee beneficiaries who are living at the time of the death of the125
record owner and shall not revert back to the estate.  In the event the grantee beneficiary126
or beneficiaries are designated in the deed to be joint tenants with right of survivorship, the127
death of one or more of the designated grantee beneficiaries prior to the death of the record128