Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] such designated beneficiary fail to accept within that time period, the estate's personal78
representative shall have the right to sell the property and pay off all debts, and the79
remaining proceeds shall revert back to the estate.80
(h)  In any case where the requirements for acceptance of a property interest have not been81
met, all defects can be cured within nine months so long as the affidavit and the death82
certificate are filed in accordance with subsection (e) of this Code section."83
SECTION 2.84
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection85
to Code Section 44-17-4, relating to revocation or amendment, as follows:86
"(a) A record owner of an interest in real estate who has titled such interest in a87
transfer-on-death deed form and designated a beneficiary or beneficiaries in the manner88
provided in this chapter may revoke such designation of the grantee beneficiary or89
beneficiaries at any time prior to the death of such record owner, by executing,90
acknowledging, and recording in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county91
where the real estate is located an instrument revoking such designation.  The instrument92
of revocation shall refer to the initial transfer-on-death deed, shall be signed by the record93
owner or such record owner's duly authorized attorney-in-fact, and such signature shall be94
attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15 and attested by two one other95
H. B. 899
- 4 - 25 LC 48 1618
witnesses witness.  Such revocation may be included in another deed or other instrument96
of conveyance that is recorded. The signature, consent, or agreement of or notice to the97