Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 145145 after July 1, 2026, such attorney returns to practice in a rural county after having123
146146 practiced in a county other than a rural county for at least three years.124
147147 (c) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement125
148148 and administer this Code section.126
149149 (d) This Code section shall stand repealed and reserved on December 31, 2029."127
150150 PART IV 128
151151 SECTION 4-1.129
152152 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in 130
153153 Code Section 33-1-18, relating to housing tax credit for qualified projects and rules and131
154154 regulations, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:132
155155 "(b)(1) A tax credit against the taxes imposed under Code Sections 33-5-31, 33-8-4, and133
156156 33-40-5, to be termed the Georgia housing tax credit, shall be allowed with respect to134
157157 each qualified Georgia project placed in service after January 1, 2001. The amount of135
158158 such credit shall, when combined with the total amount of credit authorized under Code136
159159 Section 48-7-29.6, in no event exceed an amount equal to the federal housing tax credit137
160160 allowed with respect to such qualified Georgia project.; provided, however, that such tax138
161161 H. B. 930
162162 - 6 - 25 LC 50 1270
163163 credit shall be allowed in an amount equal to 100 percent of the federal housing tax credit139
164164 with respect to any qualified Georgia project that does not receive the federal housing tax140