1 | 1 | | 25 LC 50 1270 |
[…] ---|
164 | 164 | | with respect to any qualified Georgia project that does not receive the federal housing tax140 |
---|
165 | 165 | | credit but would have received the federal housing tax credit if the state had received 125141 |
---|
166 | 166 | | percent of its annual allocation of such tax credits."142 |
---|
167 | 167 | | SECTION 4-2.143 |
---|
168 | 168 | | Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is144 |
---|
169 | 169 | | amended in Code Section 48-7-29.6, relating to income tax credits for qualified low-income145 |
---|
170 | 170 | | buildings, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:146 |
---|
171 | 171 | | "(b)(1) A state tax credit against the tax imposed by this article, to be termed the Georgia147 |
---|
172 | 172 | | housing tax credit, shall be allowed with respect to each qualified Georgia project placed148 |
---|
173 | 173 | | in service after January 1, 2001. The amount of such credit shall, when combined with149 |
---|
174 | 174 | | the total amount of credits authorized under Code Section 33-1-18, in no event exceed150 |
---|
175 | 175 | | an amount equal to the federal housing tax credit allowed with respect to such qualified151 |
---|
176 | 176 | | Georgia project.; provided, however, that such credit shall be allowed in an amount equal152 |
---|
177 | 177 | | to 100 percent of the federal housing tax credit with respect to any qualified Georgia153 |
---|
178 | 178 | | project that does not receive the federal housing tax credit but would have received the154 |
---|
179 | 179 | | federal housing tax credit if the state had received 125 percent of its annual allocation of155 |
---|