Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 161161 H. B. 930
162162 - 6 - 25 LC 50 1270
163163 credit shall be allowed in an amount equal to 100 percent of the federal housing tax credit139
164164 with respect to any qualified Georgia project that does not receive the federal housing tax140
165165 credit but would have received the federal housing tax credit if the state had received 125141
166166 percent of its annual allocation of such tax credits."142
167167 SECTION 4-2.143
168168 Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is144
169169 amended in Code Section 48-7-29.6, relating to income tax credits for qualified low-income145
170170 buildings, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:146
171171 "(b)(1) A state tax credit against the tax imposed by this article, to be termed the Georgia147
172172 housing tax credit, shall be allowed with respect to each qualified Georgia project placed148
173173 in service after January 1, 2001. The amount of such credit shall, when combined with149
174174 the total amount of credits authorized under Code Section 33-1-18, in no event exceed150
175175 an amount equal to the federal housing tax credit allowed with respect to such qualified151
176176 Georgia project.; provided, however, that such credit shall be allowed in an amount equal152
177177 to 100 percent of the federal housing tax credit with respect to any qualified Georgia153
178178 project that does not receive the federal housing tax credit but would have received the154
179179 federal housing tax credit if the state had received 125 percent of its annual allocation of155
180180 such tax credits."156
181181 PART V157
182182 SECTION 5-1.158