1 | 1 | | 25 LC 50 1270 |
[…] ---|
146 | 146 | | practiced in a county other than a rural county for at least three years.124 |
---|
147 | 147 | | (c) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement125 |
---|
148 | 148 | | and administer this Code section.126 |
---|
149 | 149 | | (d) This Code section shall stand repealed and reserved on December 31, 2029."127 |
---|
150 | 150 | | PART IV 128 |
---|
151 | 151 | | SECTION 4-1.129 |
---|
152 | 152 | | Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in 130 |
---|
153 | 153 | | Code Section 33-1-18, relating to housing tax credit for qualified projects and rules and131 |
---|
154 | 154 | | regulations, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:132 |
---|
155 | 155 | | "(b)(1) A tax credit against the taxes imposed under Code Sections 33-5-31, 33-8-4, and133 |
---|
156 | 156 | | 33-40-5, to be termed the Georgia housing tax credit, shall be allowed with respect to134 |
---|
157 | 157 | | each qualified Georgia project placed in service after January 1, 2001. The amount of135 |
---|
158 | 158 | | such credit shall, when combined with the total amount of credit authorized under Code136 |
---|
159 | 159 | | Section 48-7-29.6, in no event exceed an amount equal to the federal housing tax credit137 |
---|
160 | 160 | | allowed with respect to such qualified Georgia project.; provided, however, that such tax138 |
---|
161 | 161 | | H. B. 930 |
---|
162 | 162 | | - 6 - 25 LC 50 1270 |
---|
163 | 163 | | credit shall be allowed in an amount equal to 100 percent of the federal housing tax credit139 |
---|