Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] after July 1, 2026, such attorney returns to practice in a rural county after having123
practiced in a county other than a rural county for at least three years.124
(c)  The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement125
and administer this Code section.126
(d)  This Code section shall stand repealed and reserved on December 31, 2029."127
PART IV 128
SECTION 4-1.129
Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in 130
Code Section 33-1-18, relating to housing tax credit for qualified projects and rules and131
regulations, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:132
"(b)(1)  A tax credit against the taxes imposed under Code Sections 33-5-31, 33-8-4, and133
33-40-5, to be termed the Georgia housing tax credit, shall be allowed with respect to134
each qualified Georgia project placed in service after January 1, 2001.  The amount of135
such credit shall, when combined with the total amount of credit authorized under Code136
Section 48-7-29.6, in no event exceed an amount equal to the federal housing tax credit137
allowed with respect to such qualified Georgia project.; provided, however, that such tax138
H. B. 930
- 6 - 25 LC 50 1270
credit shall be allowed in an amount equal to 100 percent of the federal housing tax credit139
with respect to any qualified Georgia project that does not receive the federal housing tax140