Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] allowed with respect to such qualified Georgia project.; provided, however, that such tax138
H. B. 930
- 6 - 25 LC 50 1270
credit shall be allowed in an amount equal to 100 percent of the federal housing tax credit139
with respect to any qualified Georgia project that does not receive the federal housing tax140
credit but would have received the federal housing tax credit if the state had received 125141
percent of its annual allocation of such tax credits."142
SECTION 4-2.143
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is144
amended in Code Section 48-7-29.6, relating to income tax credits for qualified low-income145
buildings, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b)  as follows:146
"(b)(1)  A state tax credit against the tax imposed by this article, to be termed the Georgia147
housing tax credit, shall be allowed with respect to each qualified Georgia project placed148
in service after January 1, 2001.  The amount of such credit shall, when combined with149
the total amount of credits authorized under Code Section 33-1-18, in no event exceed150
an amount equal to the federal housing tax credit allowed with respect to such qualified151
Georgia project.; provided, however, that such credit shall be allowed in an amount equal152
to 100 percent of the federal housing tax credit with respect to any qualified Georgia153
project that does not receive the federal housing tax credit but would have received the154
federal housing tax credit if the state had received 125 percent of its annual allocation of155
such tax credits."156
PART V157
SECTION 5-1.158