Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] If the court does not find that the defendant has intellectual30
4040 disability, the defendant may raise the issue of his or her alleged intellectual disability as31
4141 set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-131.32
4242 (g) Either party may seek immediate review of the trial court's determination regarding33
4343 intellectual disability, as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 5-6-34."34
4444 SECTION 2.35
4545 Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) and adding a new paragraph36
4646 to subsection (j) of Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or37
4747 mental incompetency at time of crime, to read as follows:38
4848 "(b)(1) In all cases in which the defense of insanity, mental illness, or intellectual39
4949 disability is interposed, the jury, or the court if tried by it, shall find whether the40
5050 defendant is:41
5151 S. B. 159
5252 - 2 - 25 LC 48 1472
5353 (A) Guilty;
5454 42
5555 (B) Not guilty;43
5656 (C) Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime;44
5757 (D) Guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty but45
5858 mentally ill shall be made only in felony cases; or46
5959 (E) Guilty but with intellectual disability, but the finding of intellectual disability shall47
6060 be made only in felony cases.48
6161 (2)(A)
6262 A plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or a plea of guilty but 49
6363 with intellectual disability shall not be accepted until the defendant has undergone50
6464 examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the51
6565 psychological or psychiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's52
6666 mental condition, and is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was53
6767 mentally ill at the time of the offense or has intellectual disability to which the plea is54
6868 entered.55
6969 (2.1)(B) A plea of not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be56
7070 accepted and the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court57
7171 without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a licensed58
7272 psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric59
7373 reports, has held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and the60
7474 court is satisfied that the defendant was insane at the time of the crime according to the61
7575 criteria of set forth in Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3.62
7676 (C) In criminal cases involving a capital offense for which the death penalty is sought63
7777 and a pretrial notice of intent to raise a claim of intellectual disability has been filed, the64