1 | 1 | | 25 LC 48 1472 |
[…] ---|
41 | 41 | | set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-131.32 |
---|
42 | 42 | | (g) Either party may seek immediate review of the trial court's determination regarding33 |
---|
43 | 43 | | intellectual disability, as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 5-6-34."34 |
---|
44 | 44 | | SECTION 2.35 |
---|
45 | 45 | | Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) and adding a new paragraph36 |
---|
46 | 46 | | to subsection (j) of Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or37 |
---|
47 | 47 | | mental incompetency at time of crime, to read as follows:38 |
---|
48 | 48 | | "(b)(1) In all cases in which the defense of insanity, mental illness, or intellectual39 |
---|
49 | 49 | | disability is interposed, the jury, or the court if tried by it, shall find whether the40 |
---|
50 | 50 | | defendant is:41 |
---|
51 | 51 | | S. B. 159 |
---|
52 | 52 | | - 2 - 25 LC 48 1472 |
---|
53 | 53 | | (A) Guilty; |
---|
54 | 54 | | 42 |
---|
55 | 55 | | (B) Not guilty;43 |
---|
56 | 56 | | (C) Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime;44 |
---|
57 | 57 | | (D) Guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty but45 |
---|
58 | 58 | | mentally ill shall be made only in felony cases; or46 |
---|
59 | 59 | | (E) Guilty but with intellectual disability, but the finding of intellectual disability shall47 |
---|
60 | 60 | | be made only in felony cases.48 |
---|
61 | 61 | | (2)(A) |
---|
62 | 62 | | A plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or a plea of guilty but 49 |
---|
63 | 63 | | with intellectual disability shall not be accepted until the defendant has undergone50 |
---|
64 | 64 | | examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the51 |
---|
65 | 65 | | psychological or psychiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's52 |
---|
66 | 66 | | mental condition, and is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was53 |
---|
67 | 67 | | mentally ill at the time of the offense or has intellectual disability to which the plea is54 |
---|
68 | 68 | | entered.55 |
---|
69 | 69 | | (2.1)(B) A plea of not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be56 |
---|
70 | 70 | | accepted and the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court57 |
---|
71 | 71 | | without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a licensed58 |
---|
72 | 72 | | psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric59 |
---|
73 | 73 | | reports, has held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and the60 |
---|