Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] seeking the death penalty. If the court does not find that the defendant has intellectual30
disability, the defendant may raise the issue of his or her alleged intellectual disability as31
set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-131.32
(g)  Either party may seek immediate review of the trial court's determination regarding33
intellectual disability, as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 5-6-34."34
SECTION 2.35
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) and adding a new paragraph36
to subsection (j) of Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or37
mental incompetency at time of crime, to read as follows:38
"(b)(1)  In all cases in which the defense of insanity, mental illness, or intellectual39
disability is interposed, the jury, or the court if tried by it, shall find whether the40
defendant is:41
S. B. 159
- 2 - 25 LC 48 1472
(A)  Guilty;
42
(B)  Not guilty;43
(C)  Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime;44
(D)  Guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty but45
mentally ill shall be made only in felony cases; or46
(E)  Guilty but with intellectual disability, but the finding of intellectual disability shall47
be made only in felony cases.48
(2)(A)
  A plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or a plea of guilty but 49
with intellectual disability shall not be accepted until the defendant has undergone50
examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the51
psychological or psychiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's52
mental condition, and is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was53
mentally ill at the time of the offense or has intellectual disability to which the plea is54
entered.55
(2.1)(B) A plea of not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be56
accepted and the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court57
without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a licensed58
psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric59
reports, has held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and the60
court is satisfied that the defendant was insane at the time of the crime according to the61
criteria of set forth in Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3.62
(C)  In criminal cases involving a capital offense for which the death penalty is sought63
and a pretrial notice of intent to raise a claim of intellectual disability has been filed, the64
procedure set forth in Code Section 17-7-128 shall be followed.65