Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 12121212 this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1112
12131213 (c) This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation1113
12141214 in a lottery game of online sports betting by any person licensed under Article 4 of Chapter1114
12151215 27 of Title 50 that concerns such licensee's lawful activities."1115
12161216 S. B. 208
12171217 - 44 - 25 LC 55 0516
12181218 SECTION 3-3.
12191219 1116
12201220 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1117
12211221 gambling information, as follows:1118
12221222 "16-12-28.1119
12231223 (a) A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1120
12241224 changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1121
12251225 transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1122
12261226 offense of communicating gambling information.1123
12271227 (b) A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1124
12281228 conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1125
12291229 five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1126
12301230 (c) This Code section shall not apply to the activities authorized under Article 4 of Chapter
12311231 1127
12321232 27 of Title 50."1128
12331233 PART IV1129
12341234 SECTION 4-1.1130