Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] or solicitation.1110
(b)  Any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity violating subsection (a) of1111
this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1112
(c)  This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation1113
in a lottery game of online sports betting by any person licensed under Article 4 of Chapter1114
27 of Title 50 that concerns such licensee's lawful activities."1115
S. B. 208
- 44 - 25 LC 55 0516
SECTION 3-3.
1116
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1117
gambling information, as follows:1118
"16-12-28.1119
(a)  A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1120
changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1121
transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1122
offense of communicating gambling information.1123
(b)  A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1124
conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1125
five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1126
(c)  This Code section shall not apply to the activities authorized under Article 4 of Chapter
1127
27 of Title 50."1128
PART IV1129
SECTION 4-1.1130
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is1131