Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 6969 (4) Enforcing the ethical rules governing individuals licensed to practice law in this state;55
7070 (5) Regulating the mandate of continuing legal education for individuals licensed to56
7171 practice law in this state; and57
7272 (6) Pursuing those who engage in the unauthorized practice of law in this state.58
7373 a unified self-governing bar association which shall be known as the 'State Bar of Georgia,'59
7474 composed of all persons licensed to practice law in this state."60
7575 SECTION 3.61
7676 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-19-31, relating to adoption of62
7777 rules for organization and government of the State Bar of Georgia, as follows:63
7878 "15-19-31.64
7979 The Supreme Court shall have the authority by appropriate orders, upon recommendation65
8080 made by the State Bar of Georgia, to adopt rules and regulations for the organization and66
8181 government of the unified state bar and to define the rights, duties, and obligations of the67
8282 members therein, including the payment of a reasonable license fee, and otherwise to68
8383 S. B. 215
8484 - 3 - 25 LC 49 2262
8585 regulate and govern the practice of law in this state, to the end that the unified state bar69
8686 shall promote the best interest of the public by maintaining high standards of conduct in70
8787 the legal profession and by aiding in the efficient administration of justice. As a71
8888 prerequisite to or a condition of being or remaining licensed to practice law in this state,72
8989 no individual shall be required to be a member of any association composed of individuals73