admission of qualified applicants to the practice of law in this state;54 (4) Enforcing the ethical rules governing individuals licensed to practice law in this state;55 (5) Regulating the mandate of continuing legal education for individuals licensed to56 practice law in this state; and57 (6) Pursuing those who engage in the unauthorized practice of law in this state.58 a unified self-governing bar association which shall be known as the 'State Bar of Georgia,'59 composed of all persons licensed to practice law in this state."60 SECTION 3.61 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-19-31, relating to adoption of62 rules for organization and government of the State Bar of Georgia, as follows:63 "15-19-31.64 The Supreme Court shall have the authority by appropriate orders, upon recommendation65 made by the State Bar of Georgia, to adopt rules and regulations for the organization and66 government of the unified state bar and to define the rights, duties, and obligations of the67 members therein, including the payment of a reasonable license fee, and otherwise to68 S. B. 215 - 3 - 25 LC 49 2262 regulate and govern the practice of law in this state, to the end that the unified state bar69 shall promote the best interest of the public by maintaining high standards of conduct in70 the legal profession and by aiding in the efficient administration of justice. As a71 prerequisite to or a condition of being or remaining licensed to practice law in this state,72 no individual shall be required to be a member of any association composed of individuals73 licensed to practice law in this state, including, but not limited to, the State Bar of Georgia."74