Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1111 disability, so as to revise certain provisions to comply with federal law; to bar liable3
1212 third-party payers from refusing payment solely because a healthcare item or service did not4
1313 receive prior authorization; to require a third-party payer to respond to an inquiry from the5
1414 Department of Community Health regarding a healthcare claim within 60 days; to provide6
1515 for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.7
1616 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8
1717 SECTION 1.9
1818 Code Section 49-4-148 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recovery of10
1919 medical assistance from third party liable for sickness, injury, disease, or disability, is11
2020 amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:12
2121 "(b) All insurers, as defined in Code Section 33-24-57.1, including but not limited to group13
2222 health plans as defined in Section 607(1) of the federal Employee Retirement Security Act14
2323 of 1974, managed care entities as defined in Code Section 33-20A-3, which offer health15
2424 benefit plans, as defined in Code Section 33-24-59.5, pharmacy benefits managers, as16
2525 S. B. 276
2626 - 1 - 25 LC 52 0780
2727 defined in Code Section 33-64-1, and any other parties that are, by statute, contract, or
2828 17
2929 agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care
3030 healthcare item or18
3131 service shall comply with this subsection. Such entities set forth in this subsection shall:19
3232 (1) Cooperate with the department in determining whether a person who is a recipient20
3333 of medical assistance may be covered under that entity's health benefit plan and eligible21
3434 to receive benefits thereunder for the medical services for which that medical assistance22
3535 was provided and respond to any inquiry from the state regarding a claim for payment for23
3636 any health care healthcare item or service submitted not later than three years after such24
3737 item or service was provided;25
3838 (2) Accept the department's authorization for the provision of medical services payment26
3939 for a healthcare item or service on behalf of a recipient of medical assistance as the27
4040 entity's third-party payer's authorization for the provision of those services and shall not28
4141 refuse to pay for a healthcare item or service solely on the basis that the third-party payer29
4242 did not previously authorize such item or service;30
4343 (3) Respond to a department inquiry regarding the status of a claim for payment for any31