recovery of medical assistance from third party liable for sickness, injury, disease, or2 disability, so as to revise certain provisions to comply with federal law; to bar liable3 third-party payers from refusing payment solely because a healthcare item or service did not4 receive prior authorization; to require a third-party payer to respond to an inquiry from the5 Department of Community Health regarding a healthcare claim within 60 days; to provide6 for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8 SECTION 1.9 Code Section 49-4-148 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recovery of10 medical assistance from third party liable for sickness, injury, disease, or disability, is11 amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:12 "(b) All insurers, as defined in Code Section 33-24-57.1, including but not limited to group13 health plans as defined in Section 607(1) of the federal Employee Retirement Security Act14 of 1974, managed care entities as defined in Code Section 33-20A-3, which offer health15 benefit plans, as defined in Code Section 33-24-59.5, pharmacy benefits managers, as16 S. B. 276 - 1 - 25 LC 52 0780 defined in Code Section 33-64-1, and any other parties that are, by statute, contract, or 17 agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care healthcare item or18 service shall comply with this subsection. Such entities set forth in this subsection shall:19 (1) Cooperate with the department in determining whether a person who is a recipient20 of medical assistance may be covered under that entity's health benefit plan and eligible21 to receive benefits thereunder for the medical services for which that medical assistance22 was provided and respond to any inquiry from the state regarding a claim for payment for23 any health care healthcare item or service submitted not later than three years after such24 item or service was provided;25 (2) Accept the department's authorization for the provision of medical services payment26 for a healthcare item or service on behalf of a recipient of medical assistance as the27 entity's third-party payer's authorization for the provision of those services and shall not28 refuse to pay for a healthcare item or service solely on the basis that the third-party payer29 did not previously authorize such item or service;30 (3) Respond to a department inquiry regarding the status of a claim for payment for any31 healthcare item or service within 60 days of receiving the inquiry;32 (3)(4) Comply with the requirements of Code Section 33-24-59.5, regarding the timely33 payment of claims submitted by the department for medical services provided to a34 recipient of medical assistance and covered by the health benefit plan, subject to the35 payment to the department of interest as provided in that Code section for failure to36 comply;37