Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2020 qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list14
2121 of electors. Such challenges shall be in writing
2222 conform to the requirements of Code15
2323 S. B. 357
2424 - 1 - 25 LC 47 3615
2525 Section 21-2-230.1 and shall distinctly specify the grounds of the challenge. There shall16
2626 not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications such elector may challenge."17
2727 SECTION 2.18
2828 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating19
2929 to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of20
3030 appeal, as follows:21
3131 "(a) Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector22
3232 of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an23
3333 election. Such challenge shall be in writing conform to the requirements of Code24
3434 Section 21-2-230.1 and specify distinctly shall distinctly specify the grounds of such25
3535 challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote26
3636 is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee27
3737 ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the absentee ballots are to begin to be scanned28
3838 and tabulated; provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee ballot in29
3939 person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk shall be made prior to such30
4040 person's voting. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications31
4141 such elector may challenge."32
4242 SECTION 3.33
4343 Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:34
4444 "21-2-230.1.35