Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 99 person applying to register to vote or any person whose name appears on the list of electors;3
1010 to provide for grounds; to provide for required documentation relating to such challenges;4
1111 to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5
1212 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
1313 SECTION 1.7
1414 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and8
1515 primaries generally, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-229, relating9
1616 to challenge of applicant for registration by other electors, notice and hearing, right of appeal,10
1717 and sanctions for board's noncompliance, as follows:11
1818 "(a) Any elector of a county or municipality may challenge the qualifications of any person12
1919 applying to register to vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the13
2020 qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list14
2121 of electors. Such challenges shall be in writing
2222 conform to the requirements of Code15
2323 S. B. 357
2424 - 1 - 25 LC 47 3615
2525 Section 21-2-230.1 and shall distinctly specify the grounds of the challenge. There shall16
2626 not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications such elector may challenge."17
2727 SECTION 2.18