to 1 elections and primaries generally, so as to provide for challenging the qualifications of a2 person applying to register to vote or any person whose name appears on the list of electors;3 to provide for grounds; to provide for required documentation relating to such challenges;4 to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6 SECTION 1.7 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and8 primaries generally, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-229, relating9 to challenge of applicant for registration by other electors, notice and hearing, right of appeal,10 and sanctions for board's noncompliance, as follows:11 "(a) Any elector of a county or municipality may challenge the qualifications of any person12 applying to register to vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the13 qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list14 of electors. Such challenges shall be in writing conform to the requirements of Code15 S. B. 357 - 1 - 25 LC 47 3615 Section 21-2-230.1 and shall distinctly specify the grounds of the challenge.