Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] prohibit lobbying activities by any organization that is the beneficiary of public funds; to3
provide a short title; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal4
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
SECTION 1.7
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Anti-Corruption Act."8
SECTION 2.9
Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to government10
transparency and campaign finance, is amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34.2, relating11
to leadership committee defined, operation, and separate from campaign committees, as12
follows:13
S. B. 378
- 1 - 25 LC 47 3720
"21-5-34.2.
14
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'leadership committee' means a committee,15
corporation, or organization chaired by the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the16
nominee of a political party for Governor selected in a primary election in the year in17
which he or she is nominated, or the nominee of a political party for Lieutenant Governor18
selected in a primary election in the year in which he or she is nominated.  Such term shall19
also mean up to two political action committees designated by the majority caucus of the20
House of Representatives, the minority caucus of the House of Representatives, the21
majority caucus of the Senate, and the minority caucus of the Senate.  No person may chair22
more than one leadership committee.23
(b)  Leadership committees shall be prohibited, and any leadership committee in existence
24
on July 1, 2026, shall be prohibited from making further expenditures, return all25
contributions to the persons who made such contributions, and upon disposing of all assets26
dissolve its legal existence. A leadership committee may receive contributions from27
persons who are members or supporters of the leadership committee and expend such funds28
as permitted by this Code section.29
(c)  If a person chairing a leadership committee ceases to hold the office or the status as a30
nominee of a political party as described in subsection (a) of this Code section, such person31
shall transfer the remaining assets of the leadership committee, if any, to another leadership32
committee within 60 days, name an eligible person as the new chairperson of the leadership33
committee within 60 days, or dispose of the leadership committee's assets as provided by34
Code Section 21-5-33.35
(d)  A leadership committee may accept contributions or make expenditures for the purpose36
of affecting the outcome of any election or advocating for the election or defeat of any37
candidate, may defray ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with any38