25 LC 57 0179 Senate Bill 8 By: Senators Kirkpatrick of the 32nd, Strickland of the 42nd, Hatchett of the 50th, Jackson of the 41st, Brass of the 6th and others A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, so as to 1 provide for arrest warrant requirements when juvenile courts are acting as courts of inquiry;2 to amend Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure,3 so as to make conforming changes; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws;4 and for other purposes.5 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6 SECTION 1.7 Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising8 Code Section 15-11-7, relating to court of inquiry, as follows:9 "15-11-7.10 (a) The juvenile court shall have jurisdiction to act as a court of inquiry with all the powers11 and rights allowed courts of inquiry in this state and to examine or investigate into the12 circumstances or causes of any conduct or acts of any person 17 or more years of age that13 may be in violation of the laws of this state whenever such person is brought before the14 court in the course of any proceeding instituted under this chapter. The court shall cause15 S. B. 8 - 1 - 25 LC 57 0179 the person to be apprehended and brought before it upon either a writ of summons, a 16 warrant duly issued, or by arrest.17 (b) When, after hearing evidence, the court has reasonably ascertained that there is18 probable cause to believe that the person has committed a misdemeanor or felony as19 prescribed under the laws of this state, the court shall commit, bind over to the court of20 proper jurisdiction in this state, or discharge the person. When justice shall require, the21 court shall cause the person to make such bail as the court shall deem proper under the22 circumstances and to cause the person to appear before the court of proper jurisdiction in23 this state to be acted upon as provided by law.24 (c) An arrest warrant issued pursuant to this Code section shall include the information 25 required by Code Section 17-4-41; provided, however, that an arrest warrant that26 substantially complies with the form set forth in Code Section 17-4-46 shall in all cases be27 sufficient.