Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 98 1
109 provide for arrest warrant requirements when juvenile courts are acting as courts of inquiry;2
1110 to amend Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure,3
1211 so as to make conforming changes; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws;4
1312 and for other purposes.5
1413 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
1514 SECTION 1.7
1615 Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising8
1716 Code Section 15-11-7, relating to court of inquiry, as follows:9
1817 "15-11-7.10
1918 (a) The juvenile court shall have jurisdiction to act as a court of inquiry with all the powers11
2019 and rights allowed courts of inquiry in this state and to examine or investigate into the12
2120 circumstances or causes of any conduct or acts of any person 17 or more years of age that13
2221 may be in violation of the laws of this state whenever such person is brought before the14
2322 court in the course of any proceeding instituted under this chapter. The court shall cause15
2423 S. B. 8
2524 - 1 - 25 LC 57 0179
2625 the person to be apprehended and brought before it upon either a writ of summons, a
2726 16
2827 warrant duly issued, or by arrest.17
2928 (b) When, after hearing evidence, the court has reasonably ascertained that there is18
3029 probable cause to believe that the person has committed a misdemeanor or felony as19
3130 prescribed under the laws of this state, the court shall commit, bind over to the court of20
3231 proper jurisdiction in this state, or discharge the person. When justice shall require, the21
3332 court shall cause the person to make such bail as the court shall deem proper under the22
3433 circumstances and to cause the person to appear before the court of proper jurisdiction in23
3534 this state to be acted upon as provided by law.24
3635 (c) An arrest warrant issued pursuant to this Code section shall include the information
3736 25
3837 required by Code Section 17-4-41; provided, however, that an arrest warrant that26
3938 substantially complies with the form set forth in Code Section 17-4-46 shall in all cases be27