6 | 5 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] ---|
11 | 10 | | to amend Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure,3 |
---|
12 | 11 | | so as to make conforming changes; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws;4 |
---|
13 | 12 | | and for other purposes.5 |
---|
14 | 13 | | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6 |
---|
15 | 14 | | SECTION 1.7 |
---|
16 | 15 | | Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising8 |
---|
17 | 16 | | Code Section 15-11-7, relating to court of inquiry, as follows:9 |
---|
18 | 17 | | "15-11-7.10 |
---|
19 | 18 | | (a) The juvenile court shall have jurisdiction to act as a court of inquiry with all the powers11 |
---|
20 | 19 | | and rights allowed courts of inquiry in this state and to examine or investigate into the12 |
---|
21 | 20 | | circumstances or causes of any conduct or acts of any person 17 or more years of age that13 |
---|
22 | 21 | | may be in violation of the laws of this state whenever such person is brought before the14 |
---|
23 | 22 | | court in the course of any proceeding instituted under this chapter. The court shall cause15 |
---|
24 | 23 | | S. B. 8 |
---|
25 | 24 | | - 1 - 25 LC 57 0179 |
---|
26 | 25 | | the person to be apprehended and brought before it upon either a writ of summons, a |
---|
27 | 26 | | 16 |
---|
28 | 27 | | warrant duly issued, or by arrest.17 |
---|
29 | 28 | | (b) When, after hearing evidence, the court has reasonably ascertained that there is18 |
---|
30 | 29 | | probable cause to believe that the person has committed a misdemeanor or felony as19 |
---|
31 | 30 | | prescribed under the laws of this state, the court shall commit, bind over to the court of20 |
---|
32 | 31 | | proper jurisdiction in this state, or discharge the person. When justice shall require, the21 |
---|
33 | 32 | | court shall cause the person to make such bail as the court shall deem proper under the22 |
---|
34 | 33 | | circumstances and to cause the person to appear before the court of proper jurisdiction in23 |
---|
35 | 34 | | this state to be acted upon as provided by law.24 |
---|
36 | 35 | | (c) An arrest warrant issued pursuant to this Code section shall include the information |
---|
37 | 36 | | 25 |
---|
38 | 37 | | required by Code Section 17-4-41; provided, however, that an arrest warrant that26 |
---|