6 | 5 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] No such tax62 |
---|
77 | 76 | | credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability.63 |
---|
78 | 77 | | (f) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary64 |
---|
79 | 78 | | to implement and administer the provisions of this Code section."65 |
---|
80 | 79 | | S. B. 89 |
---|
81 | 80 | | - 3 - 25 LC 50 1009 |
---|
82 | 81 | | SECTION 3. |
---|
83 | 82 | | 66 |
---|
84 | 83 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) and subsections67 |
---|
85 | 84 | | (b) and (c) of Code Section 48-7-40.6, relating to tax credits for employers providing child68 |
---|
86 | 85 | | care, as follows:69 |
---|
87 | 86 | | "(6)(A) |
---|
88 | 87 | | 'Qualified child care property' means all real property and tangible personal70 |
---|
89 | 88 | | property purchased or acquired on or after July 1, 1999, or which property is first71 |
---|
90 | 89 | | placed in service on or after July 1, 1999, for use exclusively in the construction,72 |
---|
91 | 90 | | expansion, improvement, or operation of an employer provided child care facility, but73 |
---|
92 | 91 | | only if:74 |
---|
93 | 92 | | (A)(i) The facility is licensed or commissioned by the Department of Early Care and75 |
---|
94 | 93 | | Learning pursuant to Chapter 1A of Title 20;76 |
---|
95 | 94 | | (B)(i) At least 95 75 percent of the children who use the facility are children of77 |
---|
96 | 95 | | employees of:78 |
---|
97 | 96 | | (i)(I) The taxpayer and other employers in the event that the child care property is79 |
---|
98 | 97 | | owned jointly or severally by the taxpayer and one or more employers; or80 |
---|
99 | 98 | | (ii)(II) A corporation that is a member of the taxpayer's 'affiliated group' within the81 |
---|
100 | 99 | | meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; and82 |
---|
101 | 100 | | (C)(iii) The taxpayer has not previously claimed any tax credit for the cost of83 |
---|
102 | 101 | | operation for such qualified child care property placed in service prior to taxable years84 |
---|
103 | 102 | | beginning on or after January 1, 2000.85 |
---|
104 | 103 | | (B) Such term Qualified child care property includes, but is not limited to, amounts86 |
---|
105 | 104 | | expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, and building improvements87 |
---|
106 | 105 | | and furniture, fixtures, and equipment."88 |
---|
107 | 106 | | "(b) A tax credit against the tax imposed under this article shall be granted to an employer89 |
---|
108 | 107 | | who provides or sponsors child care for employees.