Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 7574 year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. Any unused tax credit shall not be allowed61
7675 to be carried forward to apply to the taxpayer's succeeding years' tax liability. No such tax62
7776 credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability.63
7877 (f) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary64
7978 to implement and administer the provisions of this Code section."65
8079 S. B. 89
8180 - 3 - 25 LC 50 1009
8281 SECTION 3.
8382 66
8483 Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) and subsections67
8584 (b) and (c) of Code Section 48-7-40.6, relating to tax credits for employers providing child68
8685 care, as follows:69
8786 "(6)(A)
8887 'Qualified child care property' means all real property and tangible personal70
8988 property purchased or acquired on or after July 1, 1999, or which property is first71
9089 placed in service on or after July 1, 1999, for use exclusively in the construction,72
9190 expansion, improvement, or operation of an employer provided child care facility, but73
9291 only if:74
9392 (A)(i) The facility is licensed or commissioned by the Department of Early Care and75
9493 Learning pursuant to Chapter 1A of Title 20;76
9594 (B)(i) At least 95 75 percent of the children who use the facility are children of77
9695 employees of:78
9796 (i)(I) The taxpayer and other employers in the event that the child care property is79
9897 owned jointly or severally by the taxpayer and one or more employers; or80
9998 (ii)(II) A corporation that is a member of the taxpayer's 'affiliated group' within the81
10099 meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; and82
101100 (C)(iii) The taxpayer has not previously claimed any tax credit for the cost of83
102101 operation for such qualified child care property placed in service prior to taxable years84
103102 beginning on or after January 1, 2000.85
104103 (B) Such term Qualified child care property includes, but is not limited to, amounts86
105104 expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, and building improvements87
106105 and furniture, fixtures, and equipment."88
107106 "(b) A tax credit against the tax imposed under this article shall be granted to an employer89
108107 who provides or sponsors child care for employees. The amount of the tax credit shall be90