Any unused tax credit shall not be allowed61 to be carried forward to apply to the taxpayer's succeeding years' tax liability. No such tax62 credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability.63 (f) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary64 to implement and administer the provisions of this Code section."65 S. B. 89 - 3 - 25 LC 50 1009 SECTION 3. 66 Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) and subsections67 (b) and (c) of Code Section 48-7-40.6, relating to tax credits for employers providing child68 care, as follows:69 "(6)(A) 'Qualified child care property' means all real property and tangible personal70 property purchased or acquired on or after July 1, 1999, or which property is first71 placed in service on or after July 1, 1999, for use exclusively in the construction,72 expansion, improvement, or operation of an employer provided child care facility, but73 only if:74 (A)(i) The facility is licensed or commissioned by the Department of Early Care and75 Learning pursuant to Chapter 1A of Title 20;76 (B)(i) At least 95 75 percent of the children who use the facility are children of77 employees of:78 (i)(I) The taxpayer and other employers in the event that the child care property is79 owned jointly or severally by the taxpayer and one or more employers; or80 (ii)(II) A corporation that is a member of the taxpayer's 'affiliated group' within the81 meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; and82 (C)(iii) The taxpayer has not previously claimed any tax credit for the cost of83 operation for such qualified child care property placed in service prior to taxable years84 beginning on or after January 1, 2000.85 (B) Such term Qualified child care property includes, but is not limited to, amounts86 expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, and building improvements87 and furniture, fixtures, and equipment."88 "(b) A tax credit against the tax imposed under this article shall be granted to an employer89 who provides or sponsors child care for employees.