to provide for rules and regulations; to revise a tax credit for employers providing5 child care; to decrease the number of children who use the facility that are required to be6 children of employees to qualify for such credit; to increase the amount of the credit; to7 provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal8 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10 SECTION 1.11 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,12 is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.10, relating to tax credits for qualified child13 and dependent care expenses, as follows:14 S. B. 89 - 1 - 25 LC 50 1009 "48-7-29.10. 15 (a) A taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Code Section 48-7-2016 for qualified child and dependent care expenses. Such credit shall be determined by 17 applying a percentage to The amount of such credit shall be equal to 40 percent of the18 amount of the credit provided for in Section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code which is19 claimed and allowed pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code.