Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 118118
119119 SECTION 4. Section 141-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
120120
121121 "(b) The following moneys shall be deposited into the special fund:
122122
123123 (1) The portion of the environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;
124124
125125 (2) Any appropriation by the legislature into the special fund;
126126
127127 (3) Any grant or donation made to the special fund; and
128128
129129 (4) Any interest earned on the balance of the special fund."
130130
131131 SECTION 5. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
132132
133133 "(a) There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:
134134
135135 (1) The portion of the environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;
136136
137137 (2) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
138138
139139 (3) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and
140140
141141 (4) Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5."
142142
143143 SECTION 6. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
144144
145145 "§243-3.5 Environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax; uses.