Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 4. Section 141-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) The following moneys shall be deposited into the special fund: (1) The portion of the environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5; (2) Any appropriation by the legislature into the special fund; (3) Any grant or donation made to the special fund; and (4) Any interest earned on the balance of the special fund." SECTION 5. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of: (1) The portion of the environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5; (2) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature; (3) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and (4) Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5." SECTION 6. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§243-3.5 Environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax; uses.