Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 208208
209209 (1) The spouse or reciprocal beneficiary;
210210
211211 (2) An adult child;
212212
213213 (3) Either parent;
214214
215215 (4) An adult sibling;
216216
217217 (5) A grandparent; and
218218
219219 (6) A guardian at the time of death.
220220
221221 "Personal representative" shall have the meaning provided in section 560:1-201."
222222
223- SECTION 5. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2022-2023 for the threat assessment team program established by section 3 of this Act.
223+ SECTION 5. Section 846D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
224+
225+ "[[]§846D-4[]] Limitations on dissemination. Dissemination of information from the juvenile justice information system shall be limited whether directly or through any intermediary only to:
226+
227+ (1) Agencies [which] that have primary investigative, detention, custodial, adjudicative, and program responsibility for minors, including but not limited to the county police departments, [the] county prosecutors, [the] family courts, and [the] Hawaii youth correctional facilities;
228+
229+ (2) Individuals and agencies pursuant to a specific agreement with an agency with primary investigative, detention, custodial, and program responsibility to provide services to fulfill that responsibility; provided that the agreement shall specifically authorize access to data, limit the use of data to purposes for which given, and [insure] ensure the security and confidentiality of the data consistent with the purpose of this chapter;
230+
231+ (3) Individuals and agencies for the express purpose of research, evaluative, or statistical activities pursuant to an agreement with a juvenile justice agency; provided that the agreement shall specifically authorize access to data, limit the use of data to research, evaluative, or statistical purposes, and insure the confidentiality and security of the data consistent with the purpose of this chapter;
232+
233+ (4) The minor, the minor's parents or guardians, and the minor's attorney and guardian ad litem for the purpose of examining records pertaining to the minor; [or]
234+
235+ (5) Persons who have been injured or damaged, their subrogees, and legal representatives; provided that the information is limited only to that information that may be disclosed as provided under section 571-84(f) and (g)[.]; or
236+
237+ (6) The Hawaii state fusion center of the office of homeland security pursuant to part of chapter 128A."
238+