Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 1712
44 THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 H.D. 1
5-STATE OF HAWAII S.D. 1
5+STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
88
99 H.B. NO.
1010
1111 1712
1212
1313 THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022
1414
1515 H.D. 1
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
19-S.D. 1
19+
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 RELATING TO AGRICULTURAL LANDS.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses: (1) Cultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber; (2) Game and fish propagation; (3) Raising of livestock, including poultry, bees,