Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] To receive a prescription for medication that a qualified patient may self-administer to end the qualified patient's life pursuant to this chapter, a qualified patient shall have made an oral request and a written request, and reiterate the oral request to the qualified patient's attending provider not less than [twenty] fifteen days after making the initial oral request. At the time the qualified patient makes the second oral request, the attending provider shall offer the qualified patient an opportunity to rescind the request." SECTION 6. Section 327L-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§327L-11[]] Waiting periods. [Not] (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), not less than [twenty] fifteen days shall elapse between the qualified patient's initial oral request and the taking of steps to make available a prescription pursuant to section 327L-4(a)(12). (b) Not less than forty-eight hours shall elapse between the qualified patient's written request and the taking of steps to make available a prescription pursuant to section 327L‑4(a)(12). (c) If the qualified patient's attending provider attests that the qualified patient will, within a reasonable medical judgment, die within fifteen days after making the initial oral request, the fifteen day waiting period shall be waived and the qualified patient may reiterate the oral request to the attending provider at any time after making the initial oral request." SECTION 7. Section 327L-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) The department shall annually collect and review all information submitted pursuant to this chapter.