Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 54+
55+ (3) Requiring the assessment of certain patients subject to emergency hospitalization to determine if a surrogate or guardian needs to be appointed to make appropriate health care decisions for the patient.
56+
57+ SECTION 2. Section 334-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "imminently dangerous to self or others" to read as follows:
58+
59+ ""Imminently dangerous to self or others" means that, without intervention, the person will likely become dangerous to self or dangerous to others within the next [forty-five] ninety days."
60+
61+ SECTION 3. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
5262
5363 "(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse [with] having prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization who performs [the] an emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is:
5464
5565 (1) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
5666
5767 (2) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
5868
5969 (3) In need of care or treatment, or both;
6070
61-the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse [with] having prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or both. [The] Immediately upon admission, the patient shall have the right [immediately upon admission] to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member including a reciprocal beneficiary, or an adult friend and an attorney. If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission; but the patient's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification. The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private.
71+the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse [with] having prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization [shall] may direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for