Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] Establishing a deadline for bid protests to be reviewed and resolved would expedite the protest review process and reduce the cost associated with state-awarded projects.
128129
129- The purpose of this part is to create time limits to resolve protests to the awards of major construction projects to prevent costly delays and major negative impacts on future state infrastructure enhancements.
130+ The purpose of this part is to create time limits to resolve protests to the awards of competitive sealed proposal contracts and procurements of professional services.
130131
131132 SECTION 7. Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
132133
133- "(c) The chief procurement officer or a designee shall resolve any protest as expeditiously as possible. If the protest is not resolved by mutual agreement, the chief procurement officer or a designee shall [promptly] issue a written decision [in writing] to uphold or deny the protest. The decision shall:
134+ "(c) The chief procurement officer or a designee shall resolve any protest as expeditiously as possible.