Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 9494
9595
9696
9797 (B) Forty percent of the units are rented to households with an income of up to eighty percent of AMI; or
9898
9999
100100
101101 (C) Sixty percent of the units are rented to households with an income of up to one hundred forty percent of AMI;
102102
103103
104104
105105 (2) All project units are offered for sale, of which at least fifty percent of the units are sold to households with an income of up to one hundred forty percent of AMI; and
106106
107107
108108
109109 (3) The project qualifies for federal tax exempt status under title 26 United States Code section 142(a)(7) and (d); and
110110
111111
112112
113113 WHEREAS, section 201H-57, HRS, defines the term "affordable housing" as "housing that is affordable to households with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development"; and
114114
115115
116116