Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 7070
7171
7272
7373 WHEREAS, it was and is the unequivocal policy of the Legislature and the stated purpose of section 201H-38, HRS, that qualifying affordable housing projects be exempt from all laws, rules, and regulations that impact development; and
7474
7575
7676
7777 WHEREAS, section 46-15.1, HRS, grants the counties the same housing powers and authority as those granted to HHFDC pursuant to chapter 201H, HRS, "insofar as those powers may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and providing low- and moderate-income housing"; and
7878
7979
8080
8181 WHEREAS, pursuant to section 46-15.1(f), HRS, the provisions of section 46-15.1, HRS, must be "construed liberally so as to effectuate the purpose of [section 46-15.1, HRS] in facilitating the development, construction, and provision of low- and moderate-income housing by the various counties"; and
8282
8383
8484
8585 WHEREAS, the term "low- and moderate-income housing", as used in section 46-15.1, HRS, applies to any housing project in which:
8686
8787
8888
8989 (1) All project units are offered for rent, of which at least:
9090
9191
9292