Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon"; provided that the housing projects are consistent with the purpose and intent of chapter 201H, HRS; do not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates approved by the Public Utilities Commission for public utilities; and receive certain approvals; and WHEREAS, it was and is the unequivocal policy of the Legislature and the stated purpose of section 201H-38, HRS, that qualifying affordable housing projects be exempt from all laws, rules, and regulations that impact development; and WHEREAS, section 46-15.1, HRS, grants the counties the same housing powers and authority as those granted to HHFDC pursuant to chapter 201H, HRS, "insofar as those powers may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and providing low- and moderate-income housing"; and WHEREAS, pursuant to section 46-15.1(f), HRS, the provisions of section 46-15.1, HRS, must be "construed liberally so as to effectuate the purpose of [section 46-15.1, HRS] in facilitating the development, construction, and provision of low- and moderate-income housing by the various counties"; and WHEREAS, the term "low- and moderate-income housing", as used in section 46-15.1, HRS, applies to any housing project in which: (1) All project units are offered for rent, of which at least: (A) Twenty percent of the units are rented to households with an income of up to fifty percent of the