Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 102102
103103 (D) Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device, if applicable[.]; and
104104
105105 (4) In addition to a sentence imposed under paragraphs (1) through (3), any person who is convicted under this section and also convicted under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, for an offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, shall be sentenced to terms of imprisonment for both offenses, which shall be served consecutively."
106106
107107 SECTION 2. Section 291E-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
108108
109109 "(a) No person whose driving privileges have been restricted to operating a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device shall knowingly:
110110
111111 (1) Request, solicit, direct, or authorize another person to blow into an ignition interlock device or start a vehicle equipped with the device for the purpose of providing an operable vehicle to a person who has been restricted by law to operating only a vehicle so equipped; [or]
112112
113113 (2) Tamper with an ignition interlock device with the intent to render it inaccurate or inoperable[.];
114114
115115 (3) Obscure a camera lens associated with an ignition interlock device; or
116116
117117 (4) Fail to provide a picture of the driver."
118118