Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. Section 291E-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) No person whose driving privileges have been restricted to operating a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device shall knowingly: (1) Request, solicit, direct, or authorize another person to blow into an ignition interlock device or start a vehicle equipped with the device for the purpose of providing an operable vehicle to a person who has been restricted by law to operating only a vehicle so equipped; [or] (2) Tamper with an ignition interlock device with the intent to render it inaccurate or inoperable[.]; (3) Obscure a camera lens associated with an ignition interlock device; or (4) Fail to provide a picture of the driver." SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.