Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] If a redemption center is deemed necessary, then the State, with assistance from the county, shall establish the redemption center with funding from the deposit beverage container deposit special fund." SECTION 2. Section 342G-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: "(b) The department shall [evaluate] adjust the handling fee at least once per year[. If the department changes the amount of the handling fee, the department shall] and publish notice of the change within thirty days of its determination. (c) The handling fee shall be paid in addition to the refund value of each empty deposit beverage container. Payments for handling fees shall be based on redemption center reports submitted to the department; provided that there is no discrepancy in the reports[.]; provided further that the amount of the handling fee in any calendar year shall not be less than the amount of the handling fee in the prior calendar year as adjusted by the applicable percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers in the Honolulu area published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor. The department may choose to pay the handling fee and refund value on the basis of the total weight of the containers received by material type and the average weight of each container type; provided that the deposit beverage container is physically received by the redemption center." SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2024.
4848