Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (c) All deposit beverage distributors shall: (1) Develop and submit to the program for approval an internal control process to ensure that accurate data is entered on the monthly distribution report and adequate records are maintained; and (2) Obtain independent audits for years ending in an odd number." SECTION 2. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
47+ SECTION 1. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (b) to read: "(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer: (1) Who is located in a high-density population area as defined by the director in rules, and within [two miles] one mile of a certified redemption center that is operated independently of a dealer; (2) Who is located in a rural area as defined by rule; (3) Who subcontracts with a certified redemption center to be operated on the dealer's premises; (4) Whose sales of deposit beverage containers are only via vending machines; (5) Whose place of business is less than five thousand square feet of interior space; (6) Who can demonstrate physical or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule; or (7) Who meets other criteria established by the director. Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while ensuring adequate consumer convenience." 2. By amending subsection (d) to read: "(d) If there is no redemption center within the [two-mile] one-mile radius of a dealer due to the criteria described in subsection (b), then the respective county and the State shall determine the need for a redemption center in that area.